Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Florida A&M University College of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Florida A&M University College of Law law schools received 935 applications, admitted 516 students (acceptance rate: 55.2%), and enrolled 159 students (enrollment rate: 17%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 1,546, admissions totaled 536 (acceptance rate: 34.7%), and enrollments were 177 (enrollment rate: 11.5%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 55.2%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 34.7%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 55.2% | 935 | 516 |
| 2017 | 51.3% -3.9% | 976 41 | 501 -15 |
| 2018 | 52.9% 1.5% | 1,247 271 | 659 158 |
| 2019 | 48.9% -3.9% | 1,230 -17 | 602 -57 |
| 2020 | 50.2% 1.2% | 1,204 -26 | 604 2 |
| 2021 | 33.8% -16.4% | 1,310 106 | 443 -161 |
| 2022 | 37% 3.2% | 1,515 205 | 561 118 |
| 2023 | 35.5% -1.6% | 1,519 4 | 539 -22 |
| 2024 | 35.8% 0.4% | 1,387 -132 | 497 -42 |
| 2025 | 39.6% 3.8% | 1,264 -123 | 501 4 |
| 2026 | 34.7% -5% | 1,546 282 | 536 35 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 30.8%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 17%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 33%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 11.5%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 17% | 30.8% | 516 | 159 |
| 2017 | 15.5% -1.5% | 30.1% -0.7% | 501 -15 | 151 -8 |
| 2018 | 17.6% 2.1% | 33.2% 3.1% | 659 158 | 219 68 |
| 2019 | 15.2% -2.4% | 31.1% -2.2% | 602 -57 | 187 -32 |
| 2020 | 17.4% 2.2% | 34.8% 3.7% | 604 2 | 210 23 |
| 2021 | 8.5% -9% | 25.1% -9.7% | 443 -161 | 111 -99 |
| 2022 | 8.6% 0.1% | 23.2% -1.9% | 561 118 | 130 19 |
| 2023 | 8.7% 0.1% | 24.5% 1.3% | 539 -22 | 132 2 |
| 2024 | 8.9% 0.3% | 25% 0.5% | 497 -42 | 124 -8 |
| 2025 | 8.9% -0.1% | 22.4% -2.6% | 501 4 | 112 -12 |
| 2026 | 11.5% 2.6% | 33% 10.7% | 536 35 | 177 65 |