Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Florida International University College of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Florida International University College of Law law schools received 1,887 applications, admitted 551 students (acceptance rate: 29.2%), and enrolled 136 students (enrollment rate: 7.2%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 3,100, admissions totaled 582 (acceptance rate: 18.8%), and enrollments were 175 (enrollment rate: 5.7%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 29.2%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 18.8%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 29.2% | 1,887 | 551 |
| 2017 | 28.7% -0.5% | 1,901 14 | 545 -6 |
| 2018 | 30.3% 1.6% | 1,597 -304 | 484 -61 |
| 2019 | 33.3% 3% | 1,771 174 | 590 106 |
| 2020 | 28.6% -4.7% | 1,665 -106 | 476 -114 |
| 2021 | 27.3% -1.3% | 1,877 212 | 513 37 |
| 2022 | 20.6% -6.8% | 2,364 487 | 486 -27 |
| 2023 | 22.6% 2% | 2,133 -231 | 482 -4 |
| 2024 | 25.2% 2.6% | 2,121 -12 | 534 52 |
| 2025 | 21% -4.1% | 2,667 546 | 561 27 |
| 2026 | 18.8% -2.3% | 3,100 433 | 582 21 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 24.7%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 7.2%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 30.1%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 5.7%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 7.2% | 24.7% | 551 | 136 |
| 2017 | 7.7% 0.5% | 26.8% 2.1% | 545 -6 | 146 10 |
| 2018 | 9.1% 1.5% | 30.2% 3.4% | 484 -61 | 146 |
| 2019 | 9% -0.2% | 27% -3.2% | 590 106 | 159 13 |
| 2020 | 9.1% 0.2% | 31.9% 5% | 476 -114 | 152 -7 |
| 2021 | 8.5% -0.7% | 31% -0.9% | 513 37 | 159 7 |
| 2022 | 7% -1.5% | 34.2% 3.2% | 486 -27 | 166 7 |
| 2023 | 6.7% -0.4% | 29.5% -4.7% | 482 -4 | 142 -24 |
| 2024 | 8.5% 1.9% | 33.9% 4.4% | 534 52 | 181 39 |
| 2025 | 6.7% -1.9% | 31.7% -2.2% | 561 27 | 178 -3 |
| 2026 | 5.7% -1% | 30.1% -1.7% | 582 21 | 175 -3 |