Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Florida State University College of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Florida State University College of Law law schools received 1,926 applications, admitted 846 students (acceptance rate: 43.9%), and enrolled 175 students (enrollment rate: 9.1%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 2,711, admissions totaled 433 (acceptance rate: 16%), and enrollments were 153 (enrollment rate: 5.6%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 43.9%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 16%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 43.9% | 1,926 | 846 |
| 2017 | 34.3% -9.6% | 1,855 -71 | 637 -209 |
| 2018 | 33.9% -0.4% | 1,702 -153 | 577 -60 |
| 2019 | 35.9% 2% | 1,553 -149 | 557 -20 |
| 2020 | 32.7% -3.2% | 1,598 45 | 522 -35 |
| 2021 | 29.7% -3% | 1,798 200 | 534 12 |
| 2022 | 22.5% -7.2% | 2,372 574 | 533 -1 |
| 2023 | 19.6% -2.9% | 2,487 115 | 487 -46 |
| 2024 | 21.1% 1.5% | 3,290 803 | 695 208 |
| 2025 | 19.6% -1.5% | 2,335 -955 | 458 -237 |
| 2026 | 16% -3.6% | 2,711 376 | 433 -25 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 20.7%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 9.1%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 35.3%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 5.6%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 9.1% | 20.7% | 846 | 175 |
| 2017 | 8.3% -0.8% | 24% 3.3% | 637 -209 | 153 -22 |
| 2018 | 10.5% 2.2% | 30.9% 6.8% | 577 -60 | 178 25 |
| 2019 | 13.7% 3.2% | 38.1% 7.2% | 557 -20 | 212 34 |
| 2020 | 12% -1.6% | 36.8% -1.3% | 522 -35 | 192 -20 |
| 2021 | 9.2% -2.8% | 31.1% -5.7% | 534 12 | 166 -26 |
| 2022 | 6.6% -2.6% | 29.5% -1.6% | 533 -1 | 157 -9 |
| 2023 | 4.5% -2.1% | 23.2% -6.3% | 487 -46 | 113 -44 |
| 2024 | 4.2% -0.3% | 20% -3.2% | 695 208 | 139 26 |
| 2025 | 5.8% 1.6% | 29.5% 9.5% | 458 -237 | 135 -4 |
| 2026 | 5.6% -0.1% | 35.3% 5.8% | 433 -25 | 153 18 |