Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Fordham University School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Fordham University School of Law law schools received 4,572 applications, admitted 1,607 students (acceptance rate: 35.2%), and enrolled 373 students (enrollment rate: 8.2%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 8,811, admissions totaled 1,429 (acceptance rate: 16.2%), and enrollments were 433 (enrollment rate: 4.9%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 35.2%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 16.2%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 35.2% | 4,572 | 1,607 |
| 2017 | 37.4% 2.2% | 4,637 65 | 1,732 125 |
| 2018 | 31.8% -5.6% | 4,665 28 | 1,481 -251 |
| 2019 | 25.9% -5.9% | 5,319 654 | 1,375 -106 |
| 2020 | 27.3% 1.4% | 5,285 -34 | 1,440 65 |
| 2021 | 27.4% 0.1% | 5,389 104 | 1,475 35 |
| 2022 | 17.7% -9.7% | 7,882 2,493 | 1,394 -81 |
| 2023 | 18.8% 1.1% | 6,727 -1,155 | 1,264 -130 |
| 2024 | 21.1% 2.3% | 6,346 -381 | 1,341 77 |
| 2025 | 22.2% 1% | 6,881 535 | 1,524 183 |
| 2026 | 16.2% -5.9% | 8,811 1,930 | 1,429 -95 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 23.2%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 8.2%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 30.3%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 4.9%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 8.2% | 23.2% | 1,607 | 373 |
| 2017 | 8.6% 0.4% | 23% -0.2% | 1,732 125 | 399 26 |
| 2018 | 8.8% 0.2% | 27.6% 4.5% | 1,481 -251 | 408 9 |
| 2019 | 7.7% -1.1% | 29.7% 2.1% | 1,375 -106 | 408 |
| 2020 | 7.7% | 28.3% -1.3% | 1,440 65 | 408 |
| 2021 | 7.6% -0.1% | 27.8% -0.5% | 1,475 35 | 410 2 |
| 2022 | 5.5% -2.1% | 31.3% 3.5% | 1,394 -81 | 436 26 |
| 2023 | 6.1% 0.6% | 32.5% 1.2% | 1,264 -130 | 411 -25 |
| 2024 | 6.8% 0.7% | 32.1% -0.4% | 1,341 77 | 431 20 |
| 2025 | 6.2% -0.6% | 28.2% -4% | 1,524 183 | 429 -2 |
| 2026 | 4.9% -1.3% | 30.3% 2.2% | 1,429 -95 | 433 4 |