Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Georgetown University Law Center have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Georgetown University Law Center law schools received 9,257 applications, admitted 2,270 students (acceptance rate: 24.5%), and enrolled 576 students (enrollment rate: 6.2%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 13,924, admissions totaled 2,193 (acceptance rate: 15.8%), and enrollments were 629 (enrollment rate: 4.5%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 24.5%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 15.8%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 24.5% | 9,257 | 2,270 |
| 2017 | 23.5% -1% | 9,862 605 | 2,320 50 |
| 2018 | 26% 2.5% | 8,808 -1,054 | 2,291 -29 |
| 2019 | 21.2% -4.8% | 10,093 1,285 | 2,143 -148 |
| 2020 | 19.5% -1.7% | 10,366 273 | 2,026 -117 |
| 2021 | 20.1% 0.6% | 9,980 -386 | 2,006 -20 |
| 2022 | 12.9% -7.2% | 14,049 4,069 | 1,809 -197 |
| 2023 | 17.6% 4.8% | 11,325 -2,724 | 1,998 189 |
| 2024 | 19.6% 1.9% | 10,827 -498 | 2,119 121 |
| 2025 | 20.1% 0.6% | 11,309 482 | 2,276 157 |
| 2026 | 15.8% -4.4% | 13,924 2,615 | 2,193 -83 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 25.4%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 6.2%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 28.7%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 4.5%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 6.2% | 25.4% | 2,270 | 576 |
| 2017 | 5.8% -0.4% | 24.8% -0.5% | 2,320 50 | 576 |
| 2018 | 6.4% 0.5% | 24.4% -0.4% | 2,291 -29 | 560 -16 |
| 2019 | 5.5% -0.8% | 26.1% 1.6% | 2,143 -148 | 559 -1 |
| 2020 | 5.3% -0.2% | 27.2% 1.1% | 2,026 -117 | 551 -8 |
| 2021 | 5.8% 0.5% | 28.9% 1.7% | 2,006 -20 | 580 29 |
| 2022 | 3.7% -2.1% | 28.6% -0.3% | 1,809 -197 | 517 -63 |
| 2023 | 4.9% 1.3% | 28% -0.6% | 1,998 189 | 559 42 |
| 2024 | 5.3% 0.3% | 26.9% -1.1% | 2,119 121 | 570 11 |
| 2025 | 5.5% 0.3% | 27.5% 0.6% | 2,276 157 | 625 55 |
| 2026 | 4.5% -1% | 28.7% 1.2% | 2,193 -83 | 629 4 |