Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Georgia State University College of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become less competitive, making it easier for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Georgia State University College of Law law schools received 1,709 applications, admitted 475 students (acceptance rate: 27.8%), and enrolled 189 students (enrollment rate: 11.1%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 2,450, admissions totaled 749 (acceptance rate: 30.6%), and enrollments were 237 (enrollment rate: 9.7%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 27.8%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had increased to approximately 30.6%, reflecting decreased competition among applicants.
This rise in acceptance rates has made it less challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 27.8% | 1,709 | 475 |
| 2017 | 27.3% -0.5% | 1,952 243 | 532 57 |
| 2018 | 30.1% 2.8% | 1,688 -264 | 508 -24 |
| 2019 | 24.8% -5.3% | 1,924 236 | 477 -31 |
| 2020 | 29.3% 4.5% | 1,710 -214 | 501 24 |
| 2021 | 28.6% -0.7% | 1,855 145 | 530 29 |
| 2022 | 27% -1.6% | 2,125 270 | 573 43 |
| 2023 | 28.4% 1.5% | 1,927 -198 | 548 -25 |
| 2024 | 31% 2.6% | 1,866 -61 | 579 31 |
| 2025 | 36% 5% | 1,998 132 | 720 141 |
| 2026 | 30.6% -5.5% | 2,450 452 | 749 29 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 39.8%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 11.1%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had decreased to around 31.6%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 9.7%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 11.1% | 39.8% | 475 | 189 |
| 2017 | 10.3% -0.8% | 37.8% -2% | 532 57 | 201 12 |
| 2018 | 11.3% 1% | 37.4% -0.4% | 508 -24 | 190 -11 |
| 2019 | 10.5% -0.8% | 42.1% 4.7% | 477 -31 | 201 11 |
| 2020 | 12.7% 2.2% | 43.3% 1.2% | 501 24 | 217 16 |
| 2021 | 11.5% -1.2% | 40.4% -2.9% | 530 29 | 214 -3 |
| 2022 | 10.5% -1.1% | 38.7% -1.6% | 573 43 | 222 8 |
| 2023 | 10.4% | 36.7% -2.1% | 548 -25 | 201 -21 |
| 2024 | 10.6% 0.1% | 34% -2.7% | 579 31 | 197 -4 |
| 2025 | 10.4% -0.2% | 28.9% -5.1% | 720 141 | 208 11 |
| 2026 | 9.7% -0.7% | 31.6% 2.8% | 749 29 | 237 29 |