Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Golden Gate University-San Francisco School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Golden Gate University-San Francisco School of Law law schools received 1,054 applications, admitted 700 students (acceptance rate: 66.4%), and enrolled 117 students (enrollment rate: 11.1%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 1,021, admissions totaled 229 (acceptance rate: 22.4%), and enrollments were 25 (enrollment rate: 2.5%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 66.4%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2024, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 22.4%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 66.4% | 1,054 | 700 |
| 2017 | 64% -2.5% | 1,412 358 | 903 203 |
| 2018 | 65.8% 1.8% | 1,306 -106 | 859 -44 |
| 2019 | 61.3% -4.5% | 1,479 173 | 906 47 |
| 2020 | 55.3% -5.9% | 1,088 -391 | 602 -304 |
| 2021 | 55.3% | 1,189 101 | 658 56 |
| 2022 | 51.6% -3.8% | 1,224 35 | 631 -27 |
| 2023 | 25.5% -26% | 1,046 -178 | 267 -364 |
| 2024 | 22.4% -3.1% | 1,021 -25 | 229 -38 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 16.7%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 11.1%. By 2024, the offer acceptance rate had decreased to around 10.9%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 2.5%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 11.1% | 16.7% | 700 | 117 |
| 2017 | 10.5% -0.6% | 16.4% -0.3% | 903 203 | 148 31 |
| 2018 | 14.1% 3.6% | 21.4% 5% | 859 -44 | 184 36 |
| 2019 | 15.7% 1.6% | 25.6% 4.2% | 906 47 | 232 48 |
| 2020 | 11.2% -4.5% | 20.3% -5.3% | 602 -304 | 122 -110 |
| 2021 | 11.8% 0.6% | 21.3% 1% | 658 56 | 140 18 |
| 2022 | 11.9% 0.1% | 23% 1.7% | 631 -27 | 145 5 |
| 2023 | 3% -8.9% | 11.6% -11.4% | 267 -364 | 31 -114 |
| 2024 | 2.5% -0.5% | 10.9% -0.7% | 229 -38 | 25 -6 |