Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Gonzaga University School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Gonzaga University School of Law law schools received 860 applications, admitted 569 students (acceptance rate: 66.2%), and enrolled 127 students (enrollment rate: 14.8%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 1,273, admissions totaled 651 (acceptance rate: 51.1%), and enrollments were 201 (enrollment rate: 15.8%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 66.2%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 51.1%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 66.2% | 860 | 569 |
| 2017 | 56.8% -9.3% | 855 -5 | 486 -83 |
| 2018 | 58.9% 2% | 902 47 | 531 45 |
| 2019 | 64.2% 5.3% | 854 -48 | 548 17 |
| 2020 | 58.6% -5.6% | 883 29 | 517 -31 |
| 2021 | 59.2% 0.7% | 954 71 | 565 48 |
| 2022 | 55.3% -3.9% | 1,366 412 | 755 190 |
| 2023 | 61.9% 6.6% | 1,151 -215 | 712 -43 |
| 2024 | 61.7% -0.2% | 1,028 -123 | 634 -78 |
| 2025 | 53.6% -8.1% | 1,230 202 | 659 25 |
| 2026 | 51.1% -2.4% | 1,273 43 | 651 -8 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 22.3%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 14.8%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 30.9%, and the overall enrollment rate increased to 15.8%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 14.8% | 22.3% | 569 | 127 |
| 2017 | 12.1% -2.7% | 21.2% -1.1% | 486 -83 | 103 -24 |
| 2018 | 12.8% 0.7% | 21.7% 0.5% | 531 45 | 115 12 |
| 2019 | 16.6% 3.9% | 25.9% 4.3% | 548 17 | 142 27 |
| 2020 | 15.5% -1.1% | 26.5% 0.6% | 517 -31 | 137 -5 |
| 2021 | 15.7% 0.2% | 26.6% 0.1% | 565 48 | 150 13 |
| 2022 | 13.8% -1.9% | 25% -1.5% | 755 190 | 189 39 |
| 2023 | 17.5% 3.6% | 28.2% 3.2% | 712 -43 | 201 12 |
| 2024 | 19% 1.5% | 30.8% 2.5% | 634 -78 | 195 -6 |
| 2025 | 15.1% -3.8% | 28.2% -2.5% | 659 25 | 186 -9 |
| 2026 | 15.8% 0.7% | 30.9% 2.7% | 651 -8 | 201 15 |