Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Gould School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Gould School of Law law schools received 4,244 applications, admitted 1,270 students (acceptance rate: 29.9%), and enrolled 190 students (enrollment rate: 4.5%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 7,204, admissions totaled 805 (acceptance rate: 11.2%), and enrollments were 227 (enrollment rate: 3.2%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 29.9%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 11.2%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 29.9% | 4,244 | 1,270 |
| 2017 | 30% 0.1% | 4,526 282 | 1,357 87 |
| 2018 | 24.4% -5.6% | 4,823 297 | 1,178 -179 |
| 2019 | 19.2% -5.2% | 5,695 872 | 1,096 -82 |
| 2020 | 17.7% -1.5% | 5,648 -47 | 999 -97 |
| 2021 | 17.2% -0.5% | 5,327 -321 | 915 -84 |
| 2022 | 13% -4.2% | 6,839 1,512 | 886 -29 |
| 2023 | 12.7% -0.3% | 5,867 -972 | 745 -141 |
| 2024 | 12.5% -0.2% | 4,850 -1,017 | 607 -138 |
| 2025 | 12.4% -0.1% | 6,203 1,353 | 770 163 |
| 2026 | 11.2% -1.2% | 7,204 1,001 | 805 35 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 15%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 4.5%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 28.2%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 3.2%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 4.5% | 15% | 1,270 | 190 |
| 2017 | 5.1% 0.6% | 16.9% 1.9% | 1,357 87 | 229 39 |
| 2018 | 3.5% -1.6% | 14.4% -2.5% | 1,178 -179 | 169 -60 |
| 2019 | 3.4% -0.1% | 17.9% 3.5% | 1,096 -82 | 196 27 |
| 2020 | 3.5% 0.1% | 20% 2.1% | 999 -97 | 200 4 |
| 2021 | 3.4% -0.1% | 20% | 915 -84 | 183 -17 |
| 2022 | 3% -0.5% | 22.9% 2.9% | 886 -29 | 203 20 |
| 2023 | 3.7% 0.8% | 29.3% 6.4% | 745 -141 | 218 15 |
| 2024 | 3.7% -0.1% | 29.3% 0.1% | 607 -138 | 178 -40 |
| 2025 | 3.2% -0.4% | 26% -3.4% | 770 163 | 200 22 |
| 2026 | 3.2% -0.1% | 28.2% 2.2% | 805 35 | 227 27 |