Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Harvard Law School have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Harvard Law School law schools received 5,207 applications, admitted 931 students (acceptance rate: 17.9%), and enrolled 562 students (enrollment rate: 10.8%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 8,872, admissions totaled 816 (acceptance rate: 9.2%), and enrollments were 483 (enrollment rate: 5.4%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 17.9%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 9.2%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 17.9% | 5,207 | 931 |
| 2017 | 16.7% -1.2% | 5,454 247 | 908 -23 |
| 2018 | 15.8% -0.9% | 5,711 257 | 900 -8 |
| 2019 | 12.9% -2.9% | 7,551 1,840 | 971 71 |
| 2020 | 12.5% -0.4% | 7,333 -218 | 916 -55 |
| 2021 | 13% 0.5% | 7,448 115 | 968 52 |
| 2022 | 6.9% -6.1% | 9,933 2,485 | 685 -283 |
| 2023 | 10.1% 3.2% | 8,170 -1,763 | 822 137 |
| 2024 | 9.6% -0.5% | 8,334 164 | 798 -24 |
| 2025 | 11% 1.4% | 7,231 -1,103 | 793 -5 |
| 2026 | 9.2% -1.8% | 8,872 1,641 | 816 23 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 60.4%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 10.8%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had decreased to around 59.2%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 5.4%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 10.8% | 60.4% | 931 | 562 |
| 2017 | 10.3% -0.5% | 62% 1.6% | 908 -23 | 563 1 |
| 2018 | 8.4% -2% | 53% -9% | 900 -8 | 477 -86 |
| 2019 | 6.4% -1.9% | 49.9% -3.1% | 971 71 | 484 7 |
| 2020 | 6.7% 0.3% | 53.9% 4.1% | 916 -55 | 494 10 |
| 2021 | 6% -0.8% | 46% -8% | 968 52 | 445 -49 |
| 2022 | 3.7% -2.2% | 54% 8% | 685 -283 | 370 -75 |
| 2023 | 5.6% 1.9% | 56% 2% | 822 137 | 460 90 |
| 2024 | 5.5% -0.2% | 57% 1.1% | 798 -24 | 455 -5 |
| 2025 | 6.4% 0.9% | 58.1% 1.1% | 793 -5 | 461 6 |
| 2026 | 5.4% -0.9% | 59.2% 1.1% | 816 23 | 483 22 |