Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Hofstra University School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Hofstra University School of Law law schools received 1,848 applications, admitted 1,100 students (acceptance rate: 59.5%), and enrolled 251 students (enrollment rate: 13.6%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 2,448, admissions totaled 993 (acceptance rate: 40.6%), and enrollments were 260 (enrollment rate: 10.6%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 59.5%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 40.6%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 59.5% | 1,848 | 1,100 |
| 2017 | 55.1% -4.4% | 1,808 -40 | 997 -103 |
| 2018 | 51.2% -3.9% | 3,113 1,305 | 1,594 597 |
| 2019 | 49.1% -2.1% | 2,920 -193 | 1,435 -159 |
| 2020 | 48.3% -0.8% | 2,814 -106 | 1,360 -75 |
| 2021 | 46% -2.4% | 2,555 -259 | 1,174 -186 |
| 2022 | 42.3% -3.7% | 2,831 276 | 1,197 23 |
| 2023 | 44.7% 2.5% | 2,264 -567 | 1,013 -184 |
| 2024 | 50.4% 5.6% | 2,118 -146 | 1,067 54 |
| 2025 | 50.9% 0.5% | 2,104 -14 | 1,070 3 |
| 2026 | 40.6% -10.3% | 2,448 344 | 993 -77 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 22.8%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 13.6%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 26.1%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 10.6%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 13.6% | 22.8% | 1,100 | 251 |
| 2017 | 12.3% -1.3% | 22.4% -0.4% | 997 -103 | 223 -28 |
| 2018 | 8% -4.4% | 15.6% -6.8% | 1,594 597 | 248 25 |
| 2019 | 8.6% 0.6% | 17.5% 1.9% | 1,435 -159 | 251 3 |
| 2020 | 9.1% 0.5% | 18.9% 1.4% | 1,360 -75 | 257 6 |
| 2021 | 10.7% 1.6% | 23.3% 4.4% | 1,174 -186 | 274 17 |
| 2022 | 9.8% -0.9% | 23.2% -0.1% | 1,197 23 | 278 4 |
| 2023 | 11.3% 1.5% | 25.3% 2.1% | 1,013 -184 | 256 -22 |
| 2024 | 12.7% 1.4% | 25.2% -0.1% | 1,067 54 | 269 13 |
| 2025 | 12.9% 0.2% | 25.3% 0.1% | 1,070 3 | 271 2 |
| 2026 | 10.6% -2.3% | 26.1% 0.8% | 993 -77 | 260 -11 |