Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Howard University School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Howard University School of Law law schools received 964 applications, admitted 414 students (acceptance rate: 43%), and enrolled 143 students (enrollment rate: 14.8%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 2,428, admissions totaled 584 (acceptance rate: 24.1%), and enrollments were 172 (enrollment rate: 7%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 43%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 24.1%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 43% | 964 | 414 |
| 2017 | 39.3% -3.6% | 1,068 104 | 420 6 |
| 2018 | 40.3% 0.9% | 1,383 315 | 557 137 |
| 2019 | 35.3% -5% | 1,458 75 | 515 -42 |
| 2020 | 38.2% 2.9% | 1,490 32 | 569 54 |
| 2021 | 34.2% -4% | 1,549 59 | 530 -39 |
| 2022 | 24.5% -9.7% | 2,560 1,011 | 628 98 |
| 2023 | 31.2% 6.6% | 1,813 -747 | 565 -63 |
| 2024 | 33.6% 2.4% | 1,827 14 | 613 48 |
| 2025 | 70.6% 37% | 588 -1,239 | 415 -198 |
| 2026 | 24.1% -46.5% | 2,428 1,840 | 584 169 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 34.5%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 14.8%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had decreased to around 29.1%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 7%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 14.8% | 34.5% | 414 | 143 |
| 2017 | 13.6% -1.3% | 34.5% | 420 6 | 145 2 |
| 2018 | 10.3% -3.3% | 25.5% -9% | 557 137 | 142 -3 |
| 2019 | 10.6% 0.3% | 29.9% 4.4% | 515 -42 | 154 12 |
| 2020 | 10.6% | 27.8% -2.1% | 569 54 | 158 4 |
| 2021 | 9.7% -0.9% | 28.3% 0.5% | 530 -39 | 150 -8 |
| 2022 | 6% -3.7% | 24.4% -3.9% | 628 98 | 153 3 |
| 2023 | 8.8% 2.8% | 28.3% 4% | 565 -63 | 160 7 |
| 2024 | 9.7% 0.9% | 29% 0.7% | 613 48 | 178 18 |
| 2025 | 33.8% 24.1% | 48% 18.9% | 415 -198 | 199 21 |
| 2026 | 7% -26.8% | 29.1% -18.8% | 584 169 | 172 -27 |