Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Interamerican University of Puerto Rico School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Interamerican University of Puerto Rico School of Law law schools received 582 applications, admitted 379 students (acceptance rate: 65.1%), and enrolled 208 students (enrollment rate: 35.7%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 542, admissions totaled 276 (acceptance rate: 50.9%), and enrollments were 205 (enrollment rate: 37.8%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 65.1%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 50.9%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 65.1% | 582 | 379 |
| 2017 | 59.7% -5.4% | 494 -88 | 295 -84 |
| 2018 | 58.4% -1.3% | 507 13 | 296 1 |
| 2019 | 59.6% 1.2% | 478 -29 | 285 -11 |
| 2020 | 65.4% 5.7% | 404 -74 | 264 -21 |
| 2021 | 53.8% -11.6% | 519 115 | 279 15 |
| 2022 | 47.2% -6.6% | 564 45 | 266 -13 |
| 2023 | 51% 3.8% | 504 -60 | 257 -9 |
| 2024 | 58.4% 7.4% | 428 -76 | 250 -7 |
| 2025 | 54.3% -4.1% | 427 -1 | 232 -18 |
| 2026 | 50.9% -3.4% | 542 115 | 276 44 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 54.9%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 35.7%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 74.3%, and the overall enrollment rate increased to 37.8%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 35.7% | 54.9% | 379 | 208 |
| 2017 | 39.1% 3.3% | 65.4% 10.5% | 295 -84 | 193 -15 |
| 2018 | 37.5% -1.6% | 64.2% -1.2% | 296 1 | 190 -3 |
| 2019 | 39.1% 1.6% | 65.6% 1.4% | 285 -11 | 187 -3 |
| 2020 | 45.5% 6.4% | 69.7% 4.1% | 264 -21 | 184 -3 |
| 2021 | 33.1% -12.4% | 61.7% -8.1% | 279 15 | 172 -12 |
| 2022 | 34.2% 1.1% | 72.6% 10.9% | 266 -13 | 193 21 |
| 2023 | 37.1% 2.9% | 72.8% 0.2% | 257 -9 | 187 -6 |
| 2024 | 42.8% 5.7% | 73.2% 0.4% | 250 -7 | 183 -4 |
| 2025 | 36.3% -6.5% | 66.8% -6.4% | 232 -18 | 155 -28 |
| 2026 | 37.8% 1.5% | 74.3% 7.5% | 276 44 | 205 50 |