Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Irvine School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Irvine School of Law law schools received 1,554 applications, admitted 412 students (acceptance rate: 26.5%), and enrolled 123 students (enrollment rate: 7.9%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 3,720, admissions totaled 555 (acceptance rate: 14.9%), and enrollments were 188 (enrollment rate: 5.1%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 26.5%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 14.9%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 26.5% | 1,554 | 412 |
| 2017 | 27.2% 0.7% | 2,035 481 | 553 141 |
| 2018 | 25.6% -1.6% | 2,314 279 | 592 39 |
| 2019 | 24.8% -0.8% | 2,904 590 | 719 127 |
| 2020 | 20.8% -4% | 3,147 243 | 655 -64 |
| 2021 | 20.3% -0.5% | 3,093 -54 | 628 -27 |
| 2022 | 16.8% -3.5% | 3,600 507 | 606 -22 |
| 2023 | 19.5% 2.6% | 2,802 -798 | 545 -61 |
| 2024 | 18.2% -1.3% | 2,629 -173 | 478 -67 |
| 2025 | 17.4% -0.8% | 3,096 467 | 538 60 |
| 2026 | 14.9% -2.5% | 3,720 624 | 555 17 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 29.9%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 7.9%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 33.9%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 5.1%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 7.9% | 29.9% | 412 | 123 |
| 2017 | 6.9% -1% | 25.3% -4.5% | 553 141 | 140 17 |
| 2018 | 6.8% | 26.7% 1.4% | 592 39 | 158 18 |
| 2019 | 7.8% 0.9% | 31.3% 4.6% | 719 127 | 225 67 |
| 2020 | 4.8% -2.9% | 23.2% -8.1% | 655 -64 | 152 -73 |
| 2021 | 4.6% -0.2% | 22.6% -0.6% | 628 -27 | 142 -10 |
| 2022 | 4.6% | 27.4% 4.8% | 606 -22 | 166 24 |
| 2023 | 6% 1.4% | 31% 3.6% | 545 -61 | 169 3 |
| 2024 | 5.6% -0.5% | 30.5% -0.5% | 478 -67 | 146 -23 |
| 2025 | 5.6% | 32.2% 1.6% | 538 60 | 173 27 |
| 2026 | 5.1% -0.5% | 33.9% 1.7% | 555 17 | 188 15 |