Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for J. Reuben Clark Law School have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, J. Reuben Clark Law School law schools received 461 applications, admitted 186 students (acceptance rate: 40.4%), and enrolled 128 students (enrollment rate: 27.8%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 649, admissions totaled 148 (acceptance rate: 22.8%), and enrollments were 120 (enrollment rate: 18.5%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 40.4%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 22.8%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 40.4% | 461 | 186 |
| 2017 | 43.8% 3.5% | 436 -25 | 191 5 |
| 2018 | 40.9% -2.9% | 423 -13 | 173 -18 |
| 2019 | 38.1% -2.8% | 451 28 | 172 -1 |
| 2020 | 41% 2.9% | 456 5 | 187 15 |
| 2021 | 36.7% -4.3% | 455 -1 | 167 -20 |
| 2022 | 39.9% 3.2% | 476 21 | 190 23 |
| 2023 | 31.4% -8.5% | 503 27 | 158 -32 |
| 2024 | 28.8% -2.6% | 504 1 | 145 -13 |
| 2025 | 27.8% -1% | 598 94 | 166 21 |
| 2026 | 22.8% -5% | 649 51 | 148 -18 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 68.8%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 27.8%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 81.1%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 18.5%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 27.8% | 68.8% | 186 | 128 |
| 2017 | 31.7% 3.9% | 72.3% 3.4% | 191 5 | 138 10 |
| 2018 | 23.6% -8% | 57.8% -14.5% | 173 -18 | 100 -38 |
| 2019 | 23.1% -0.6% | 60.5% 2.7% | 172 -1 | 104 4 |
| 2020 | 26.1% 3% | 63.6% 3.2% | 187 15 | 119 15 |
| 2021 | 25.1% -1.1% | 68.3% 4.6% | 167 -20 | 114 -5 |
| 2022 | 27.9% 2.9% | 70% 1.7% | 190 23 | 133 19 |
| 2023 | 22.9% -5.1% | 72.8% 2.8% | 158 -32 | 115 -18 |
| 2024 | 19.6% -3.2% | 68.3% -4.5% | 145 -13 | 99 -16 |
| 2025 | 19.6% -0.1% | 70.5% 2.2% | 166 21 | 117 18 |
| 2026 | 18.5% -1.1% | 81.1% 10.6% | 148 -18 | 120 3 |