Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for James E. Rogers College of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, James E. Rogers College of Law law schools received 1,337 applications, admitted 435 students (acceptance rate: 32.5%), and enrolled 101 students (enrollment rate: 7.6%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 1,781, admissions totaled 497 (acceptance rate: 27.9%), and enrollments were 109 (enrollment rate: 6.1%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 32.5%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 27.9%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 32.5% | 1,337 | 435 |
| 2017 | 34.5% 1.9% | 1,392 55 | 480 45 |
| 2018 | 27.1% -7.4% | 1,427 35 | 387 -93 |
| 2019 | 25.5% -1.6% | 1,627 200 | 415 28 |
| 2020 | 26.3% 0.8% | 1,495 -132 | 393 -22 |
| 2021 | 27.7% 1.4% | 1,460 -35 | 405 12 |
| 2022 | 24.7% -3% | 1,739 279 | 430 25 |
| 2023 | 24.9% 0.2% | 1,749 10 | 436 6 |
| 2024 | 29.4% 4.4% | 1,605 -144 | 471 35 |
| 2025 | 30.4% 1% | 1,600 -5 | 486 15 |
| 2026 | 27.9% -2.5% | 1,781 181 | 497 11 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 23.2%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 7.6%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had decreased to around 21.9%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 6.1%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 7.6% | 23.2% | 435 | 101 |
| 2017 | 7.3% -0.2% | 21.3% -2% | 480 45 | 102 1 |
| 2018 | 5.5% -1.8% | 20.4% -0.8% | 387 -93 | 79 -23 |
| 2019 | 7% 1.5% | 27.5% 7.1% | 415 28 | 114 35 |
| 2020 | 8.8% 1.8% | 33.3% 5.9% | 393 -22 | 131 17 |
| 2021 | 8% -0.8% | 28.9% -4.4% | 405 12 | 117 -14 |
| 2022 | 7% -1% | 28.4% -0.5% | 430 25 | 122 5 |
| 2023 | 7% | 28.2% -0.2% | 436 6 | 123 1 |
| 2024 | 7.4% 0.3% | 25.1% -3.2% | 471 35 | 118 -5 |
| 2025 | 6.4% -1% | 21% -4.1% | 486 15 | 102 -16 |
| 2026 | 6.1% -0.3% | 21.9% 0.9% | 497 11 | 109 7 |