Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Levin College of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Levin College of Law law schools received 1,359 applications, admitted 840 students (acceptance rate: 61.8%), and enrolled 310 students (enrollment rate: 22.8%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 3,887, admissions totaled 642 (acceptance rate: 16.5%), and enrollments were 228 (enrollment rate: 5.9%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 61.8%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 16.5%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 61.8% | 1,359 | 840 |
| 2017 | 35.6% -26.2% | 2,703 1,344 | 962 122 |
| 2018 | 30.7% -4.9% | 2,875 172 | 883 -79 |
| 2019 | 27.9% -2.9% | 2,541 -334 | 708 -175 |
| 2020 | 20.7% -7.2% | 2,208 -333 | 456 -252 |
| 2021 | 19.8% -0.9% | 2,853 645 | 564 108 |
| 2022 | 17.4% -2.3% | 3,850 997 | 671 107 |
| 2023 | 16.9% -0.5% | 4,021 171 | 681 10 |
| 2024 | 17% 0.1% | 3,968 -53 | 675 -6 |
| 2025 | 17.4% 0.4% | 3,642 -326 | 635 -40 |
| 2026 | 16.5% -0.9% | 3,887 245 | 642 7 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 36.9%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 22.8%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had decreased to around 35.5%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 5.9%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 22.8% | 36.9% | 840 | 310 |
| 2017 | 11.6% -11.2% | 32.6% -4.3% | 962 122 | 314 4 |
| 2018 | 10.4% -1.3% | 33.8% 1.1% | 883 -79 | 298 -16 |
| 2019 | 9.5% -0.9% | 33.9% 0.1% | 708 -175 | 240 -58 |
| 2020 | 6.9% -2.6% | 33.3% -0.6% | 456 -252 | 152 -88 |
| 2021 | 7% 0.1% | 35.5% 2.1% | 564 108 | 200 48 |
| 2022 | 5.9% -1.1% | 34% -1.5% | 671 107 | 228 28 |
| 2023 | 4.7% -1.2% | 27.8% -6.2% | 681 10 | 189 -39 |
| 2024 | 4.5% -0.2% | 26.2% -1.5% | 675 -6 | 177 -12 |
| 2025 | 5.7% 1.2% | 32.4% 6.2% | 635 -40 | 206 29 |
| 2026 | 5.9% 0.2% | 35.5% 3.1% | 642 7 | 228 22 |