Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Lewis & Clark Law School have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Lewis & Clark Law School law schools received 1,472 applications, admitted 866 students (acceptance rate: 58.8%), and enrolled 172 students (enrollment rate: 11.7%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 1,133, admissions totaled 620 (acceptance rate: 54.7%), and enrollments were 171 (enrollment rate: 15.1%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 58.8%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 54.7%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 58.8% | 1,472 | 866 |
| 2017 | 58.9% 0.1% | 1,307 -165 | 770 -96 |
| 2018 | 62.3% 3.4% | 1,210 -97 | 754 -16 |
| 2019 | 55% -7.3% | 1,284 74 | 706 -48 |
| 2020 | 60.1% 5.1% | 1,216 -68 | 731 25 |
| 2021 | 60.7% 0.6% | 1,143 -73 | 694 -37 |
| 2022 | 45.2% -15.5% | 1,514 371 | 684 -10 |
| 2023 | 52% 6.8% | 1,163 -351 | 605 -79 |
| 2024 | 67.9% 15.9% | 934 -229 | 634 29 |
| 2025 | 63.3% -4.6% | 907 -27 | 574 -60 |
| 2026 | 54.7% -8.6% | 1,133 226 | 620 46 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 19.9%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 11.7%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 27.6%, and the overall enrollment rate increased to 15.1%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 11.7% | 19.9% | 866 | 172 |
| 2017 | 13.3% 1.6% | 22.6% 2.7% | 770 -96 | 174 2 |
| 2018 | 14.1% 0.7% | 22.6% -0.1% | 754 -16 | 170 -4 |
| 2019 | 12.9% -1.1% | 23.5% 1% | 706 -48 | 166 -4 |
| 2020 | 14.6% 1.6% | 24.2% 0.7% | 731 25 | 177 11 |
| 2021 | 16.1% 1.5% | 26.5% 2.3% | 694 -37 | 184 7 |
| 2022 | 13% -3.2% | 28.7% 2.1% | 684 -10 | 196 12 |
| 2023 | 12.6% -0.4% | 24.1% -4.5% | 605 -79 | 146 -50 |
| 2024 | 16.8% 4.3% | 24.8% 0.6% | 634 29 | 157 11 |
| 2025 | 17.3% 0.5% | 27.4% 2.6% | 574 -60 | 157 |
| 2026 | 15.1% -2.2% | 27.6% 0.2% | 620 46 | 171 14 |