Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Liberty University School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become less competitive, making it easier for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Liberty University School of Law law schools received 228 applications, admitted 113 students (acceptance rate: 49.6%), and enrolled 51 students (enrollment rate: 22.4%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 628, admissions totaled 369 (acceptance rate: 58.8%), and enrollments were 140 (enrollment rate: 22%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 49.6%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had increased to approximately 58.8%, reflecting decreased competition among applicants.
This rise in acceptance rates has made it less challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 49.6% | 228 | 113 |
| 2017 | 50.8% 1.3% | 303 75 | 154 41 |
| 2018 | 64.2% 13.3% | 254 -49 | 163 9 |
| 2019 | 58.8% -5.4% | 318 64 | 187 24 |
| 2020 | 54.8% -4.1% | 347 29 | 190 3 |
| 2021 | 55.4% 0.6% | 518 171 | 287 97 |
| 2022 | 57.8% 2.4% | 607 89 | 351 64 |
| 2023 | 55.2% -2.7% | 533 -74 | 294 -57 |
| 2024 | 56.4% 1.3% | 459 -74 | 259 -35 |
| 2025 | 59.1% 2.6% | 501 42 | 296 37 |
| 2026 | 58.8% -0.3% | 628 127 | 369 73 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 45.1%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 22.4%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had decreased to around 37.4%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 22%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 22.4% | 45.1% | 113 | 51 |
| 2017 | 21.1% -1.3% | 41.6% -3.6% | 154 41 | 64 13 |
| 2018 | 28% 6.8% | 43.6% 2% | 163 9 | 71 7 |
| 2019 | 22% -5.9% | 37.4% -6.1% | 187 24 | 70 -1 |
| 2020 | 23.3% 1.3% | 42.6% 5.2% | 190 3 | 81 11 |
| 2021 | 21% -2.3% | 38% -4.7% | 287 97 | 109 28 |
| 2022 | 21.4% 0.4% | 37% -0.9% | 351 64 | 130 21 |
| 2023 | 22.9% 1.5% | 41.5% 4.5% | 294 -57 | 122 -8 |
| 2024 | 22.9% | 40.5% -1% | 259 -35 | 105 -17 |
| 2025 | 21% -1.9% | 35.5% -5.1% | 296 37 | 105 |
| 2026 | 22% 1% | 37.4% 1.9% | 369 73 | 140 35 |