Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Louis D. Brandeis School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Louis D. Brandeis School of Law law schools received 597 applications, admitted 407 students (acceptance rate: 68.2%), and enrolled 115 students (enrollment rate: 19.3%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 579, admissions totaled 367 (acceptance rate: 63.4%), and enrollments were 145 (enrollment rate: 24.9%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 68.2%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 63.4%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 68.2% | 597 | 407 |
| 2017 | 67.8% -0.4% | 565 -32 | 383 -24 |
| 2018 | 69% 1.2% | 670 105 | 462 79 |
| 2019 | 65.1% -3.9% | 687 17 | 447 -15 |
| 2020 | 52.8% -12.3% | 587 -100 | 310 -137 |
| 2021 | 48.7% -4.1% | 593 6 | 289 -21 |
| 2022 | 51.5% 2.7% | 684 91 | 352 63 |
| 2023 | 54.2% 2.8% | 629 -55 | 341 -11 |
| 2024 | 57.6% 3.4% | 635 6 | 366 25 |
| 2025 | 64.4% 6.8% | 573 -62 | 369 3 |
| 2026 | 63.4% -1% | 579 6 | 367 -2 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 28.3%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 19.3%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 39.2%, and the overall enrollment rate increased to 24.9%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 19.3% | 28.3% | 407 | 115 |
| 2017 | 19.7% 0.4% | 29% 0.7% | 383 -24 | 111 -4 |
| 2018 | 20.8% 1.1% | 30.1% 1.1% | 462 79 | 139 28 |
| 2019 | 18.2% -2.6% | 28% -2.1% | 447 -15 | 125 -14 |
| 2020 | 15.5% -2.7% | 29.4% 1.4% | 310 -137 | 91 -34 |
| 2021 | 17.4% 1.9% | 35.6% 6.3% | 289 -21 | 103 12 |
| 2022 | 18.7% 1.3% | 36.4% 0.7% | 352 63 | 128 25 |
| 2023 | 19.1% 0.4% | 35.2% -1.2% | 341 -11 | 120 -8 |
| 2024 | 18.1% -1% | 31.4% -3.8% | 366 25 | 115 -5 |
| 2025 | 19.7% 1.6% | 30.6% -0.8% | 369 3 | 113 -2 |
| 2026 | 24.9% 5.2% | 39.2% 8.6% | 367 -2 | 145 32 |