Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Loyola Law School have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Loyola Law School law schools received 3,627 applications, admitted 1,533 students (acceptance rate: 42.3%), and enrolled 268 students (enrollment rate: 7.4%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 4,549, admissions totaled 1,185 (acceptance rate: 26.1%), and enrollments were 337 (enrollment rate: 7.3%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 42.3%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 26.1%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 42.3% | 3,627 | 1,533 |
| 2017 | 37.3% -5% | 4,048 421 | 1,508 -25 |
| 2018 | 38.8% 1.5% | 3,501 -547 | 1,357 -151 |
| 2019 | 36.3% -2.4% | 4,012 511 | 1,458 101 |
| 2020 | 33% -3.4% | 3,802 -210 | 1,254 -204 |
| 2021 | 35.7% 2.8% | 3,484 -318 | 1,245 -9 |
| 2022 | 29.4% -6.4% | 4,145 661 | 1,217 -28 |
| 2023 | 34.4% 5.1% | 3,414 -731 | 1,175 -42 |
| 2024 | 33.9% -0.5% | 3,464 50 | 1,175 |
| 2025 | 30.6% -3.3% | 3,833 369 | 1,173 -2 |
| 2026 | 26.1% -4.6% | 4,549 716 | 1,185 12 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 17.5%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 7.4%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 28.1%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 7.3%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 7.4% | 17.5% | 1,533 | 268 |
| 2017 | 7.6% 0.2% | 20.3% 2.8% | 1,508 -25 | 306 38 |
| 2018 | 9.2% 1.7% | 23.8% 3.5% | 1,357 -151 | 323 17 |
| 2019 | 7.7% -1.5% | 21.2% -2.6% | 1,458 101 | 309 -14 |
| 2020 | 8.5% 0.8% | 25.8% 4.6% | 1,254 -204 | 324 15 |
| 2021 | 9% 0.5% | 25.2% -0.6% | 1,245 -9 | 314 -10 |
| 2022 | 8.4% -0.7% | 28.4% 3.2% | 1,217 -28 | 346 32 |
| 2023 | 8.9% 0.5% | 25.8% -2.6% | 1,175 -42 | 303 -43 |
| 2024 | 9.1% 0.2% | 26.7% 0.9% | 1,175 | 314 11 |
| 2025 | 8.2% -0.8% | 26.9% 0.2% | 1,173 -2 | 316 2 |
| 2026 | 7.3% -0.9% | 28.1% 1.2% | 1,185 12 | 337 21 |