Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Loyola University Chicago School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Loyola University Chicago School of Law law schools received 2,412 applications, admitted 1,303 students (acceptance rate: 54%), and enrolled 206 students (enrollment rate: 8.5%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 4,244, admissions totaled 1,196 (acceptance rate: 28.2%), and enrollments were 291 (enrollment rate: 6.9%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 54%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 28.2%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 54% | 2,412 | 1,303 |
| 2017 | 59.8% 5.8% | 2,176 -236 | 1,302 -1 |
| 2018 | 46.2% -13.7% | 2,352 176 | 1,086 -216 |
| 2019 | 45.7% -0.5% | 2,356 4 | 1,076 -10 |
| 2020 | 44.4% -1.3% | 2,735 379 | 1,214 138 |
| 2021 | 44.4% | 2,620 -115 | 1,163 -51 |
| 2022 | 40% -4.4% | 3,433 813 | 1,372 209 |
| 2023 | 41.8% 1.8% | 3,114 -319 | 1,300 -72 |
| 2024 | 43.9% 2.2% | 3,115 1 | 1,368 68 |
| 2025 | 43% -0.9% | 3,287 172 | 1,414 46 |
| 2026 | 28.2% -14.8% | 4,244 957 | 1,196 -218 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 15.8%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 8.5%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 24.3%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 6.9%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 8.5% | 15.8% | 1,303 | 206 |
| 2017 | 11.4% 2.9% | 19.1% 3.2% | 1,302 -1 | 248 42 |
| 2018 | 11% -0.4% | 23.8% 4.7% | 1,086 -216 | 258 10 |
| 2019 | 11.4% 0.4% | 24.9% 1.1% | 1,076 -10 | 268 10 |
| 2020 | 9.2% -2.2% | 20.8% -4.1% | 1,214 138 | 252 -16 |
| 2021 | 9.5% 0.3% | 21.5% 0.7% | 1,163 -51 | 250 -2 |
| 2022 | 11% 1.5% | 27.6% 6.1% | 1,372 209 | 379 129 |
| 2023 | 8.6% -2.4% | 20.7% -6.9% | 1,300 -72 | 269 -110 |
| 2024 | 8.8% 0.1% | 20% -0.7% | 1,368 68 | 273 4 |
| 2025 | 8.1% -0.7% | 18.7% -1.2% | 1,414 46 | 265 -8 |
| 2026 | 6.9% -1.2% | 24.3% 5.6% | 1,196 -218 | 291 26 |