Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Loyola University New Orleans College of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Loyola University New Orleans College of Law law schools received 813 applications, admitted 620 students (acceptance rate: 76.3%), and enrolled 153 students (enrollment rate: 18.8%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 1,241, admissions totaled 632 (acceptance rate: 50.9%), and enrollments were 223 (enrollment rate: 17.7%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 76.3%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 50.9%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 76.3% | 813 | 620 |
| 2017 | 84.8% 8.5% | 709 -104 | 601 -19 |
| 2018 | 73.4% -11.3% | 809 100 | 594 -7 |
| 2019 | 59.6% -13.9% | 858 49 | 511 -83 |
| 2020 | 62.1% 2.5% | 855 -3 | 531 20 |
| 2021 | 63.7% 1.6% | 885 30 | 564 33 |
| 2022 | 58.5% -5.2% | 1,054 169 | 617 53 |
| 2023 | 66.7% 8.1% | 843 -211 | 562 -55 |
| 2024 | 64.7% -2% | 850 7 | 550 -12 |
| 2025 | 58.6% -6.2% | 1,018 168 | 596 46 |
| 2026 | 50.9% -7.6% | 1,241 223 | 632 36 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 24.7%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 18.8%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 34.8%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 17.7%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 18.8% | 24.7% | 620 | 153 |
| 2017 | 24.3% 5.4% | 28.6% 3.9% | 601 -19 | 172 19 |
| 2018 | 21.1% -3.1% | 28.8% 0.2% | 594 -7 | 171 -1 |
| 2019 | 18.8% -2.4% | 31.5% 2.7% | 511 -83 | 161 -10 |
| 2020 | 20% 1.2% | 32.2% 0.7% | 531 20 | 171 10 |
| 2021 | 22.3% 2.3% | 34.9% 2.7% | 564 33 | 197 26 |
| 2022 | 18.7% -3.6% | 31.9% -3% | 617 53 | 197 |
| 2023 | 24.8% 6.1% | 37.2% 5.3% | 562 -55 | 209 12 |
| 2024 | 24.2% -0.6% | 37.5% 0.3% | 550 -12 | 206 -3 |
| 2025 | 21% -3.2% | 35.9% -1.5% | 596 46 | 214 8 |
| 2026 | 17.7% -3.3% | 34.8% -1.1% | 632 36 | 223 9 |