Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Marquette University Law School have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Marquette University Law School law schools received 1,092 applications, admitted 841 students (acceptance rate: 77%), and enrolled 178 students (enrollment rate: 16.3%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 2,112, admissions totaled 467 (acceptance rate: 22.1%), and enrollments were 218 (enrollment rate: 10.3%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 77%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 22.1%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 77% | 1,092 | 841 |
| 2017 | 66.1% -10.9% | 1,135 43 | 750 -91 |
| 2018 | 58.6% -7.5% | 1,142 7 | 669 -81 |
| 2019 | 48.1% -10.5% | 1,405 263 | 676 7 |
| 2020 | 47.2% -0.9% | 1,201 -204 | 567 -109 |
| 2021 | 51.2% 4% | 1,015 -186 | 520 -47 |
| 2022 | 42.7% -8.5% | 1,215 200 | 519 -1 |
| 2023 | 41% -1.7% | 1,150 -65 | 472 -47 |
| 2024 | 45.5% 4.5% | 1,059 -91 | 482 10 |
| 2025 | 29.4% -16.1% | 1,584 525 | 466 -16 |
| 2026 | 22.1% -7.3% | 2,112 528 | 467 1 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 21.2%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 16.3%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 46.7%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 10.3%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 16.3% | 21.2% | 841 | 178 |
| 2017 | 16.7% 0.4% | 25.3% 4.2% | 750 -91 | 190 12 |
| 2018 | 16.3% -0.4% | 27.8% 2.5% | 669 -81 | 186 -4 |
| 2019 | 13.5% -2.8% | 28.1% 0.3% | 676 7 | 190 4 |
| 2020 | 16.4% 2.9% | 34.7% 6.6% | 567 -109 | 197 7 |
| 2021 | 18.7% 2.3% | 36.5% 1.8% | 520 -47 | 190 -7 |
| 2022 | 16.6% -2.1% | 38.9% 2.4% | 519 -1 | 202 12 |
| 2023 | 15.9% -0.7% | 38.8% -0.1% | 472 -47 | 183 -19 |
| 2024 | 18.4% 2.5% | 40.5% 1.7% | 482 10 | 195 12 |
| 2025 | 12.3% -6.2% | 41.6% 1.2% | 466 -16 | 194 -1 |
| 2026 | 10.3% -1.9% | 46.7% 5% | 467 1 | 218 24 |