Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Marshall-Wythe School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Marshall-Wythe School of Law law schools received 4,567 applications, admitted 1,653 students (acceptance rate: 36.2%), and enrolled 199 students (enrollment rate: 4.4%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 2,176, admissions totaled 478 (acceptance rate: 22%), and enrollments were 181 (enrollment rate: 8.3%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 36.2%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 22%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 36.2% | 4,567 | 1,653 |
| 2017 | 40.6% 4.4% | 4,227 -340 | 1,717 64 |
| 2018 | 35.6% -5% | 4,014 -213 | 1,429 -288 |
| 2019 | 36.1% 0.5% | 3,579 -435 | 1,293 -136 |
| 2020 | 30.4% -5.7% | 3,291 -288 | 1,001 -292 |
| 2021 | 42.1% 11.6% | 2,332 -959 | 981 -20 |
| 2022 | 30.1% -12% | 2,642 310 | 795 -186 |
| 2023 | 46% 15.9% | 1,541 -1,101 | 709 -86 |
| 2024 | 27.3% -18.7% | 2,248 707 | 614 -95 |
| 2025 | 32.2% 4.9% | 1,564 -684 | 504 -110 |
| 2026 | 22% -10.3% | 2,176 612 | 478 -26 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 12%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 4.4%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 37.9%, and the overall enrollment rate increased to 8.3%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 4.4% | 12% | 1,653 | 199 |
| 2017 | 5.6% 1.2% | 13.7% 1.7% | 1,717 64 | 236 37 |
| 2018 | 4.6% -1% | 13% -0.7% | 1,429 -288 | 186 -50 |
| 2019 | 5.4% 0.7% | 14.9% 1.8% | 1,293 -136 | 192 6 |
| 2020 | 7.3% 1.9% | 24% 9.1% | 1,001 -292 | 240 48 |
| 2021 | 9.7% 2.4% | 23.1% -0.8% | 981 -20 | 227 -13 |
| 2022 | 6.2% -3.5% | 20.6% -2.5% | 795 -186 | 164 -63 |
| 2023 | 13.7% 7.5% | 29.8% 9.1% | 709 -86 | 211 47 |
| 2024 | 6.5% -7.2% | 23.8% -6% | 614 -95 | 146 -65 |
| 2025 | 10.1% 3.6% | 31.4% 7.6% | 504 -110 | 158 12 |
| 2026 | 8.3% -1.8% | 37.9% 6.5% | 478 -26 | 181 23 |