Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Mercer Law School have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Mercer Law School law schools received 871 applications, admitted 437 students (acceptance rate: 50.2%), and enrolled 125 students (enrollment rate: 14.4%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 1,184, admissions totaled 447 (acceptance rate: 37.8%), and enrollments were 152 (enrollment rate: 12.8%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 50.2%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 37.8%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 50.2% | 871 | 437 |
| 2017 | 59.1% 8.9% | 777 -94 | 459 22 |
| 2018 | 53.5% -5.6% | 765 -12 | 409 -50 |
| 2019 | 55.9% 2.4% | 795 30 | 444 35 |
| 2020 | 47.1% -8.8% | 826 31 | 389 -55 |
| 2021 | 44.6% -2.5% | 844 18 | 376 -13 |
| 2022 | 36% -8.6% | 1,031 187 | 371 -5 |
| 2023 | 46.1% 10.1% | 952 -79 | 439 68 |
| 2024 | 47% 0.9% | 911 -41 | 428 -11 |
| 2025 | 43.3% -3.7% | 1,070 159 | 463 35 |
| 2026 | 37.8% -5.5% | 1,184 114 | 447 -16 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 28.6%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 14.4%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 34%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 12.8%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 14.4% | 28.6% | 437 | 125 |
| 2017 | 18.5% 4.2% | 31.4% 2.8% | 459 22 | 144 19 |
| 2018 | 15.7% -2.8% | 29.3% -2% | 409 -50 | 120 -24 |
| 2019 | 17.9% 2.2% | 32% 2.6% | 444 35 | 142 22 |
| 2020 | 16.1% -1.8% | 34.2% 2.2% | 389 -55 | 133 -9 |
| 2021 | 16.1% | 36.2% 2% | 376 -13 | 136 3 |
| 2022 | 11.5% -4.7% | 31.8% -4.4% | 371 -5 | 118 -18 |
| 2023 | 15.7% 4.2% | 33.9% 2.1% | 439 68 | 149 31 |
| 2024 | 16.5% 0.8% | 35.1% 1.1% | 428 -11 | 150 1 |
| 2025 | 12.6% -3.8% | 29.2% -5.9% | 463 35 | 135 -15 |
| 2026 | 12.8% 0.2% | 34% 4.8% | 447 -16 | 152 17 |