Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Michael E. Moritz College of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Michael E. Moritz College of Law law schools received 1,621 applications, admitted 805 students (acceptance rate: 49.7%), and enrolled 177 students (enrollment rate: 10.9%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 2,291, admissions totaled 564 (acceptance rate: 24.6%), and enrollments were 158 (enrollment rate: 6.9%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 49.7%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 24.6%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 49.7% | 1,621 | 805 |
| 2017 | 49% -0.7% | 1,574 -47 | 771 -34 |
| 2018 | 42% -7% | 1,923 349 | 807 36 |
| 2019 | 36.1% -5.9% | 1,962 39 | 708 -99 |
| 2020 | 40.5% 4.4% | 1,636 -326 | 663 -45 |
| 2021 | 35.2% -5.4% | 1,657 21 | 583 -80 |
| 2022 | 32.1% -3.1% | 1,913 256 | 614 31 |
| 2023 | 37.1% 5% | 1,633 -280 | 606 -8 |
| 2024 | 33.1% -4% | 1,814 181 | 600 -6 |
| 2025 | 29.4% -3.7% | 2,194 380 | 645 45 |
| 2026 | 24.6% -4.8% | 2,291 97 | 564 -81 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 22%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 10.9%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 28%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 6.9%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 10.9% | 22% | 805 | 177 |
| 2017 | 10.6% -0.4% | 21.5% -0.5% | 771 -34 | 166 -11 |
| 2018 | 11.2% 0.6% | 26.6% 5.1% | 807 36 | 215 49 |
| 2019 | 9.3% -1.9% | 25.7% -0.9% | 708 -99 | 182 -33 |
| 2020 | 11.7% 2.4% | 28.8% 3.1% | 663 -45 | 191 9 |
| 2021 | 10.9% -0.8% | 30.9% 2.1% | 583 -80 | 180 -11 |
| 2022 | 9.4% -1.5% | 29.2% -1.7% | 614 31 | 179 -1 |
| 2023 | 9.6% 0.2% | 25.7% -3.4% | 606 -8 | 156 -23 |
| 2024 | 8.7% -0.8% | 26.3% 0.6% | 600 -6 | 158 2 |
| 2025 | 7.1% -1.7% | 24% -2.3% | 645 45 | 155 -3 |
| 2026 | 6.9% -0.2% | 28% 4% | 564 -81 | 158 3 |