Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Mississippi College School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Mississippi College School of Law law schools received 553 applications, admitted 471 students (acceptance rate: 85.2%), and enrolled 122 students (enrollment rate: 22.1%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 806, admissions totaled 482 (acceptance rate: 59.8%), and enrollments were 178 (enrollment rate: 21.7%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 85.2%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 59.8%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 85.2% | 553 | 471 |
| 2017 | 64.4% -20.8% | 671 118 | 432 -39 |
| 2018 | 55.2% -9.2% | 678 7 | 374 -58 |
| 2019 | 62.5% 7.3% | 677 -1 | 423 49 |
| 2020 | 63.6% 1.1% | 610 -67 | 388 -35 |
| 2021 | 70.1% 6.4% | 651 41 | 456 68 |
| 2022 | 62% -8.1% | 702 51 | 435 -21 |
| 2023 | 61.9% | 717 15 | 444 9 |
| 2024 | 67.4% 5.5% | 718 1 | 484 40 |
| 2025 | 66.3% -1.1% | 725 7 | 481 -3 |
| 2026 | 59.8% -6.5% | 806 81 | 482 1 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 25.9%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 22.1%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 36.3%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 21.7%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 22.1% | 25.9% | 471 | 122 |
| 2017 | 20.1% -1.9% | 31.3% 5.4% | 432 -39 | 135 13 |
| 2018 | 18.7% -1.4% | 34% 2.7% | 374 -58 | 127 -8 |
| 2019 | 17.6% -1.2% | 28.1% -5.8% | 423 49 | 119 -8 |
| 2020 | 20.5% 2.9% | 32.2% 4.1% | 388 -35 | 125 6 |
| 2021 | 22.9% 2.4% | 32.7% 0.5% | 456 68 | 149 24 |
| 2022 | 19.5% -3.4% | 31.5% -1.2% | 435 -21 | 137 -12 |
| 2023 | 17.6% -1.9% | 28.4% -3.1% | 444 9 | 126 -11 |
| 2024 | 17.7% 0.1% | 26.2% -2.1% | 484 40 | 127 1 |
| 2025 | 18.2% 0.5% | 27.4% 1.2% | 481 -3 | 132 5 |
| 2026 | 21.7% 3.5% | 36.3% 8.9% | 482 1 | 178 46 |