Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for New England School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, New England School of Law law schools received 1,472 applications, admitted 1,179 students (acceptance rate: 80.1%), and enrolled 198 students (enrollment rate: 13.5%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 3,997, admissions totaled 2,450 (acceptance rate: 61.3%), and enrollments were 446 (enrollment rate: 11.1%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 80.1%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 61.3%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 80.1% | 1,472 | 1,179 |
| 2017 | 66.9% -13.2% | 1,425 -47 | 953 -226 |
| 2018 | 70.7% 3.8% | 1,371 -54 | 969 16 |
| 2019 | 68.3% -2.3% | 1,336 -35 | 913 -56 |
| 2020 | 73.1% 4.8% | 2,247 911 | 1,643 730 |
| 2021 | 70.5% -2.6% | 2,452 205 | 1,729 86 |
| 2022 | 66.1% -4.4% | 2,720 268 | 1,799 70 |
| 2023 | 71% 4.9% | 2,925 205 | 2,078 279 |
| 2024 | 74.3% 3.3% | 2,937 12 | 2,182 104 |
| 2025 | 76.3% 2% | 3,393 456 | 2,588 406 |
| 2026 | 61.3% -15% | 3,997 604 | 2,450 -138 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 16.8%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 13.5%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 18.2%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 11.1%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 13.5% | 16.8% | 1,179 | 198 |
| 2017 | 12.1% -1.4% | 18.1% 1.3% | 953 -226 | 172 -26 |
| 2018 | 13.4% 1.3% | 19% 0.9% | 969 16 | 184 12 |
| 2019 | 13.8% 0.3% | 20.2% 1.2% | 913 -56 | 184 |
| 2020 | 15.6% 1.8% | 21.3% 1.2% | 1,643 730 | 350 166 |
| 2021 | 15.5% | 22% 0.7% | 1,729 86 | 381 31 |
| 2022 | 14.3% -1.2% | 21.7% -0.4% | 1,799 70 | 390 9 |
| 2023 | 12.2% -2.1% | 17.2% -4.5% | 2,078 279 | 357 -33 |
| 2024 | 12.8% 0.6% | 17.2% | 2,182 104 | 375 18 |
| 2025 | 11.8% -1% | 15.5% -1.7% | 2,588 406 | 400 25 |
| 2026 | 11.1% -0.7% | 18.2% 2.7% | 2,450 -138 | 446 46 |