Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for New York Law School have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, New York Law School law schools received 2,752 applications, admitted 1,506 students (acceptance rate: 54.7%), and enrolled 305 students (enrollment rate: 11.1%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 4,114, admissions totaled 1,632 (acceptance rate: 39.7%), and enrollments were 405 (enrollment rate: 9.7%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 54.7%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 39.7%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 54.7% | 2,752 | 1,506 |
| 2017 | 55.6% 0.9% | 2,667 -85 | 1,482 -24 |
| 2018 | 55.5% -0.1% | 2,736 69 | 1,518 36 |
| 2019 | 52.4% -3.1% | 2,815 79 | 1,474 -44 |
| 2020 | 50.3% -2.1% | 2,894 79 | 1,455 -19 |
| 2021 | 51.6% 1.3% | 3,079 185 | 1,588 133 |
| 2022 | 48.5% -3% | 3,357 278 | 1,629 41 |
| 2023 | 51.5% 3% | 3,425 68 | 1,765 136 |
| 2024 | 53.1% 1.6% | 3,120 -305 | 1,657 -108 |
| 2025 | 52.7% -0.4% | 3,371 251 | 1,777 120 |
| 2026 | 39.7% -13% | 4,114 743 | 1,632 -145 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 20.3%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 11.1%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 24.5%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 9.7%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 11.1% | 20.3% | 1,506 | 305 |
| 2017 | 11.8% 0.7% | 21.2% 0.9% | 1,482 -24 | 314 9 |
| 2018 | 13.3% 1.5% | 24% 2.8% | 1,518 36 | 364 50 |
| 2019 | 13.1% -0.2% | 25% 1.1% | 1,474 -44 | 369 5 |
| 2020 | 13.3% 0.2% | 26.4% 1.4% | 1,455 -19 | 384 15 |
| 2021 | 10.5% -2.8% | 20.4% -6% | 1,588 133 | 324 -60 |
| 2022 | 12.1% 1.6% | 25% 4.6% | 1,629 41 | 407 83 |
| 2023 | 10.3% -1.8% | 20% -5% | 1,765 136 | 353 -54 |
| 2024 | 11.1% 0.8% | 20.9% 0.9% | 1,657 -108 | 346 -7 |
| 2025 | 11.2% 0.1% | 21.3% 0.4% | 1,777 120 | 378 32 |
| 2026 | 9.7% -1.5% | 24.5% 3.2% | 1,632 -145 | 405 27 |