Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Norman Adrian Wiggins School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Norman Adrian Wiggins School of Law law schools received 726 applications, admitted 450 students (acceptance rate: 62%), and enrolled 162 students (enrollment rate: 22.3%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 1,168, admissions totaled 592 (acceptance rate: 50.7%), and enrollments were 199 (enrollment rate: 16.9%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 62%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 50.7%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 62% | 726 | 450 |
| 2017 | 59.6% -2.4% | 705 -21 | 420 -30 |
| 2018 | 51.8% -7.8% | 815 110 | 422 2 |
| 2019 | 58.8% 7% | 703 -112 | 413 -9 |
| 2020 | 61.2% 2.5% | 683 -20 | 418 5 |
| 2021 | 62.6% 1.4% | 698 15 | 437 19 |
| 2022 | 54.6% -8% | 876 178 | 478 41 |
| 2023 | 55.7% 1.1% | 998 122 | 556 78 |
| 2024 | 38.7% -17.1% | 957 -41 | 370 -186 |
| 2025 | 50.5% 11.9% | 1,124 167 | 568 198 |
| 2026 | 50.7% 0.1% | 1,168 44 | 592 24 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 36%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 22.3%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had decreased to around 33.3%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 16.9%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 22.3% | 36% | 450 | 162 |
| 2017 | 17.3% -5% | 29.1% -6.9% | 420 -30 | 122 -40 |
| 2018 | 19.9% 2.6% | 38.4% 9.3% | 422 2 | 162 40 |
| 2019 | 25.8% 5.9% | 43.8% 5.4% | 413 -9 | 181 19 |
| 2020 | 24.5% -1.3% | 40% -3.9% | 418 5 | 167 -14 |
| 2021 | 24.8% 0.3% | 39.6% -0.4% | 437 19 | 173 6 |
| 2022 | 22.5% -2.3% | 41.2% 1.6% | 478 41 | 197 24 |
| 2023 | 21% -1.4% | 37.8% -3.4% | 556 78 | 210 13 |
| 2024 | 18.8% -2.2% | 48.7% 10.9% | 370 -186 | 180 -30 |
| 2025 | 16.9% -1.9% | 33.5% -15.2% | 568 198 | 190 10 |
| 2026 | 16.9% | 33.3% -0.2% | 592 24 | 199 9 |