Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for North Carolina Central University School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, North Carolina Central University School of Law law schools received 1,160 applications, admitted 548 students (acceptance rate: 47.2%), and enrolled 199 students (enrollment rate: 17.2%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 1,303, admissions totaled 509 (acceptance rate: 39.1%), and enrollments were 133 (enrollment rate: 10%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 47.2%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 39.1%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 47.2% | 1,160 | 548 |
| 2017 | 42.9% -4.4% | 1,145 -15 | 491 -57 |
| 2018 | 49.4% 6.6% | 801 -344 | 396 -95 |
| 2019 | 40.9% -8.6% | 773 -28 | 316 -80 |
| 2020 | 40.4% -0.5% | 767 -6 | 310 -6 |
| 2021 | 44.3% 3.8% | 818 51 | 362 52 |
| 2022 | 37.9% -6.4% | 1,080 262 | 409 47 |
| 2023 | 35.7% -2.1% | 1,167 87 | 417 8 |
| 2024 | 34.6% -1.1% | 1,167 | 404 -13 |
| 2025 | 32% -2.7% | 1,233 66 | 394 -10 |
| 2026 | 39.1% 7.1% | 1,303 70 | 509 115 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 36.3%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 17.2%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had decreased to around 25.5%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 10%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 17.2% | 36.3% | 548 | 199 |
| 2017 | 16% -1.2% | 37.3% 1% | 491 -57 | 183 -16 |
| 2018 | 19.7% 3.8% | 39.9% 2.6% | 396 -95 | 158 -25 |
| 2019 | 12.8% -6.9% | 31.3% -8.6% | 316 -80 | 99 -59 |
| 2020 | 18.3% 5.4% | 45.2% 13.8% | 310 -6 | 140 41 |
| 2021 | 19.8% 1.6% | 44.8% -0.4% | 362 52 | 162 22 |
| 2022 | 15.7% -4.2% | 41.3% -3.4% | 409 47 | 169 7 |
| 2023 | 13.4% -2.3% | 37.4% -3.9% | 417 8 | 156 -13 |
| 2024 | 10.5% -2.9% | 30.2% -7.2% | 404 -13 | 122 -34 |
| 2025 | 10.2% -0.2% | 32% 1.8% | 394 -10 | 126 4 |
| 2026 | 10% -0.2% | 25.5% -6.4% | 509 115 | 133 7 |