Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Northeastern University School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Northeastern University School of Law law schools received 2,965 applications, admitted 1,030 students (acceptance rate: 34.7%), and enrolled 140 students (enrollment rate: 4.7%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 5,652, admissions totaled 1,369 (acceptance rate: 24.2%), and enrollments were 280 (enrollment rate: 4.9%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 34.7%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 24.2%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 34.7% | 2,965 | 1,030 |
| 2017 | 38.2% 3.4% | 2,951 -14 | 1,127 97 |
| 2018 | 34.2% -4% | 2,825 -126 | 967 -160 |
| 2019 | 41.5% 7.2% | 2,809 -16 | 1,165 198 |
| 2020 | 43.3% 1.8% | 2,473 -336 | 1,070 -95 |
| 2021 | 35.6% -7.7% | 2,798 325 | 995 -75 |
| 2022 | 24.4% -11.2% | 4,103 1,305 | 1,001 6 |
| 2023 | 31.1% 6.7% | 3,877 -226 | 1,204 203 |
| 2024 | 37.3% 6.2% | 3,775 -102 | 1,407 203 |
| 2025 | 36.2% -1.1% | 4,133 358 | 1,496 89 |
| 2026 | 24.2% -12% | 5,652 1,519 | 1,369 -127 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 13.6%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 4.7%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 20.4%, and the overall enrollment rate increased to 4.9%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 4.7% | 13.6% | 1,030 | 140 |
| 2017 | 7% 2.3% | 18.3% 4.7% | 1,127 97 | 206 66 |
| 2018 | 7.2% 0.2% | 21% 2.7% | 967 -160 | 203 -3 |
| 2019 | 7% -0.2% | 16.9% -4.1% | 1,165 198 | 197 -6 |
| 2020 | 8.1% 1.1% | 18.7% 1.8% | 1,070 -95 | 200 3 |
| 2021 | 7.4% -0.7% | 20.7% 2% | 995 -75 | 206 6 |
| 2022 | 5.7% -1.7% | 23.2% 2.5% | 1,001 6 | 232 26 |
| 2023 | 6% 0.4% | 19.4% -3.8% | 1,204 203 | 233 1 |
| 2024 | 6.1% 0.1% | 16.3% -3.1% | 1,407 203 | 229 -4 |
| 2025 | 6.3% 0.3% | 17.5% 1.2% | 1,496 89 | 261 32 |
| 2026 | 4.9% -1.4% | 20.4% 2.9% | 1,369 -127 | 280 19 |