Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Northern Illinois University College of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Northern Illinois University College of Law law schools received 557 applications, admitted 360 students (acceptance rate: 64.6%), and enrolled 85 students (enrollment rate: 15.3%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 951, admissions totaled 421 (acceptance rate: 44.3%), and enrollments were 133 (enrollment rate: 13.8%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 64.6%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 44.3%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 64.6% | 557 | 360 |
| 2017 | 62.9% -1.7% | 564 7 | 355 -5 |
| 2018 | 50.7% -12.2% | 611 47 | 310 -45 |
| 2019 | 53.4% 2.7% | 760 149 | 406 96 |
| 2020 | 59.3% 5.9% | 676 -84 | 401 -5 |
| 2021 | 58.8% -0.6% | 662 -14 | 389 -12 |
| 2022 | 62.3% 3.5% | 607 -55 | 378 -11 |
| 2023 | 52.1% -10.2% | 802 195 | 418 40 |
| 2024 | 54.5% 2.4% | 736 -66 | 401 -17 |
| 2025 | 55.6% 1.1% | 741 5 | 412 11 |
| 2026 | 44.3% -11.3% | 951 210 | 421 9 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 23.6%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 15.3%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 31.1%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 13.8%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 15.3% | 23.6% | 360 | 85 |
| 2017 | 18.6% 3.4% | 29.6% 6% | 355 -5 | 105 20 |
| 2018 | 15.1% -3.6% | 29.7% 0.1% | 310 -45 | 92 -13 |
| 2019 | 11.7% -3.3% | 21.9% -7.8% | 406 96 | 89 -3 |
| 2020 | 16.9% 5.1% | 28.4% 6.5% | 401 -5 | 114 25 |
| 2021 | 18.1% 1.3% | 30.9% 2.4% | 389 -12 | 120 6 |
| 2022 | 19.4% 1.3% | 31.2% 0.4% | 378 -11 | 118 -2 |
| 2023 | 14.5% -5% | 27.8% -3.5% | 418 40 | 116 -2 |
| 2024 | 14% -0.5% | 25.7% -2.1% | 401 -17 | 103 -13 |
| 2025 | 16.3% 2.3% | 29.4% 3.7% | 412 11 | 121 18 |
| 2026 | 13.8% -2.6% | 31.1% 1.8% | 421 9 | 133 12 |