Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Northwestern Pritzker School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Northwestern Pritzker School of Law law schools received 4,079 applications, admitted 921 students (acceptance rate: 22.6%), and enrolled 213 students (enrollment rate: 5.2%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 7,976, admissions totaled 981 (acceptance rate: 12.3%), and enrollments were 245 (enrollment rate: 3.1%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 22.6%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 12.3%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 22.6% | 4,079 | 921 |
| 2017 | 17.8% -4.8% | 4,625 546 | 823 -98 |
| 2018 | 23.8% 6% | 4,472 -153 | 1,063 240 |
| 2019 | 19.3% -4.4% | 5,313 841 | 1,027 -36 |
| 2020 | 18% -1.3% | 5,441 128 | 980 -47 |
| 2021 | 19.2% 1.2% | 5,302 -139 | 1,018 38 |
| 2022 | 13.9% -5.3% | 7,410 2,108 | 1,031 13 |
| 2023 | 15.1% 1.1% | 6,247 -1,163 | 940 -91 |
| 2024 | 15.5% 0.5% | 6,225 -22 | 967 27 |
| 2025 | 15.4% -0.2% | 6,327 102 | 972 5 |
| 2026 | 12.3% -3.1% | 7,976 1,649 | 981 9 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 23.1%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 5.2%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 25%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 3.1%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 5.2% | 23.1% | 921 | 213 |
| 2017 | 4.7% -0.6% | 26.1% 3% | 823 -98 | 215 2 |
| 2018 | 5% 0.3% | 21% -5.1% | 1,063 240 | 223 8 |
| 2019 | 4.5% -0.5% | 23.4% 2.4% | 1,027 -36 | 240 17 |
| 2020 | 4.3% -0.2% | 23.9% 0.5% | 980 -47 | 234 -6 |
| 2021 | 4.5% 0.2% | 23.3% -0.6% | 1,018 38 | 237 3 |
| 2022 | 3.2% -1.3% | 22.7% -0.6% | 1,031 13 | 234 -3 |
| 2023 | 3.7% 0.5% | 24.4% 1.7% | 940 -91 | 229 -5 |
| 2024 | 3.7% | 23.6% -0.8% | 967 27 | 228 -1 |
| 2025 | 3.7% 0.1% | 24.3% 0.7% | 972 5 | 236 8 |
| 2026 | 3.1% -0.7% | 25% 0.7% | 981 9 | 245 9 |