Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Notre Dame Law School have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Notre Dame Law School law schools received 2,466 applications, admitted 864 students (acceptance rate: 35%), and enrolled 200 students (enrollment rate: 8.1%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 3,579, admissions totaled 575 (acceptance rate: 16.1%), and enrollments were 182 (enrollment rate: 5.1%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 35%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 16.1%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 35% | 2,466 | 864 |
| 2017 | 30.3% -4.8% | 2,612 146 | 791 -73 |
| 2018 | 30.2% -0.1% | 2,498 -114 | 754 -37 |
| 2019 | 25.2% -5% | 2,907 409 | 731 -23 |
| 2020 | 24.1% -1.1% | 2,753 -154 | 662 -69 |
| 2021 | 20.3% -3.8% | 2,811 58 | 570 -92 |
| 2022 | 17.5% -2.8% | 3,694 883 | 647 77 |
| 2023 | 24.6% 7.1% | 2,917 -777 | 717 70 |
| 2024 | 24.4% -0.2% | 2,476 -441 | 604 -113 |
| 2025 | 23.3% -1.1% | 2,442 -34 | 568 -36 |
| 2026 | 16.1% -7.2% | 3,579 1,137 | 575 7 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 23.2%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 8.1%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 31.7%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 5.1%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 8.1% | 23.2% | 864 | 200 |
| 2017 | 7.2% -0.9% | 23.6% 0.5% | 791 -73 | 187 -13 |
| 2018 | 7.8% 0.6% | 25.7% 2.1% | 754 -37 | 194 7 |
| 2019 | 6.4% -1.4% | 25.4% -0.3% | 731 -23 | 186 -8 |
| 2020 | 7.7% 1.3% | 31.9% 6.4% | 662 -69 | 211 25 |
| 2021 | 5.2% -2.5% | 25.6% -6.3% | 570 -92 | 146 -65 |
| 2022 | 4.8% -0.4% | 27.5% 1.9% | 647 77 | 178 32 |
| 2023 | 5.3% 0.5% | 21.6% -5.9% | 717 70 | 155 -23 |
| 2024 | 7% 1.7% | 28.6% 7% | 604 -113 | 173 18 |
| 2025 | 7% | 30.3% 1.6% | 568 -36 | 172 -1 |
| 2026 | 5.1% -2% | 31.7% 1.4% | 575 7 | 182 10 |