Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Oklahoma City University School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Oklahoma City University School of Law law schools received 555 applications, admitted 400 students (acceptance rate: 72.1%), and enrolled 159 students (enrollment rate: 28.7%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 715, admissions totaled 369 (acceptance rate: 51.6%), and enrollments were 156 (enrollment rate: 21.7%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 72.1%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 51.6%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 72.1% | 555 | 400 |
| 2017 | 67.7% -4.3% | 567 12 | 384 -16 |
| 2018 | 70.7% 3% | 560 -7 | 396 12 |
| 2019 | 63.4% -7.3% | 571 11 | 362 -34 |
| 2020 | 61.1% -2.3% | 633 62 | 387 25 |
| 2021 | 62.6% 1.4% | 593 -40 | 371 -16 |
| 2022 | 59.3% -3.2% | 637 44 | 378 7 |
| 2023 | 61.9% 2.6% | 562 -75 | 348 -30 |
| 2024 | 65.4% 3.5% | 578 16 | 378 30 |
| 2025 | 56.4% -9% | 692 114 | 390 12 |
| 2026 | 51.6% -4.8% | 715 23 | 369 -21 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 39.8%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 28.7%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 42%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 21.7%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 28.7% | 39.8% | 400 | 159 |
| 2017 | 26.8% -1.8% | 39.6% -0.2% | 384 -16 | 152 -7 |
| 2018 | 29.1% 2.3% | 41.2% 1.6% | 396 12 | 163 11 |
| 2019 | 28% -1.1% | 44.2% 3% | 362 -34 | 160 -3 |
| 2020 | 26.5% -1.5% | 43.4% -0.8% | 387 25 | 168 8 |
| 2021 | 28.2% 1.6% | 45% 1.6% | 371 -16 | 167 -1 |
| 2022 | 24.5% -3.7% | 41.3% -3.7% | 378 7 | 156 -11 |
| 2023 | 26.2% 1.7% | 42.2% 1% | 348 -30 | 147 -9 |
| 2024 | 24.9% -1.3% | 38.1% -4.1% | 378 30 | 144 -3 |
| 2025 | 22% -2.9% | 39% 0.9% | 390 12 | 152 8 |
| 2026 | 21.7% -0.3% | 42% 3% | 369 -21 | 156 4 |