Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Pace University School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Pace University School of Law law schools received 1,407 applications, admitted 890 students (acceptance rate: 63.3%), and enrolled 198 students (enrollment rate: 14.1%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 2,293, admissions totaled 1,012 (acceptance rate: 44.1%), and enrollments were 323 (enrollment rate: 14%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 63.3%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 44.1%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 63.3% | 1,407 | 890 |
| 2017 | 56.2% -7% | 1,423 16 | 800 -90 |
| 2018 | 52.9% -3.3% | 1,453 30 | 769 -31 |
| 2019 | 50.3% -2.6% | 1,601 148 | 806 37 |
| 2020 | 48.3% -2% | 1,763 162 | 852 46 |
| 2021 | 51.3% 3% | 1,887 124 | 968 116 |
| 2022 | 48.1% -3.2% | 2,054 167 | 988 20 |
| 2023 | 51.6% 3.5% | 1,759 -295 | 908 -80 |
| 2024 | 53.3% 1.7% | 1,691 -68 | 902 -6 |
| 2025 | 52.4% -0.9% | 1,877 186 | 984 82 |
| 2026 | 44.1% -8.3% | 2,293 416 | 1,012 28 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 22.3%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 14.1%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 31.8%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 14%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 14.1% | 22.3% | 890 | 198 |
| 2017 | 14.5% 0.4% | 25.8% 3.5% | 800 -90 | 206 8 |
| 2018 | 14.9% 0.4% | 28.2% 2.5% | 769 -31 | 217 11 |
| 2019 | 13.5% -1.4% | 26.8% -1.4% | 806 37 | 216 -1 |
| 2020 | 14.8% 1.3% | 30.5% 3.7% | 852 46 | 260 44 |
| 2021 | 14.3% -0.5% | 27.8% -2.7% | 968 116 | 269 9 |
| 2022 | 14.7% 0.4% | 30.5% 2.7% | 988 20 | 301 32 |
| 2023 | 16.5% 1.8% | 31.9% 1.5% | 908 -80 | 290 -11 |
| 2024 | 16.6% 0.1% | 31.2% -0.8% | 902 -6 | 281 -9 |
| 2025 | 15% -1.6% | 28.7% -2.5% | 984 82 | 282 1 |
| 2026 | 14% -1% | 31.8% 3.2% | 1,012 28 | 323 41 |