Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Penn State Dickinson Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become less competitive, making it easier for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Penn State Dickinson Law law schools received 967 applications, admitted 373 students (acceptance rate: 38.6%), and enrolled 64 students (enrollment rate: 6.6%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 1,912, admissions totaled 822 (acceptance rate: 43%), and enrollments were 208 (enrollment rate: 10.9%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 38.6%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had increased to approximately 43%, reflecting decreased competition among applicants.
This rise in acceptance rates has made it less challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 38.6% | 967 | 373 |
| 2017 | 35.9% -2.7% | 817 -150 | 293 -80 |
| 2018 | 39.3% 3.5% | 671 -146 | 264 -29 |
| 2019 | 43.4% 4% | 911 240 | 395 131 |
| 2020 | 41.1% -2.3% | 1,027 116 | 422 27 |
| 2021 | 38.6% -2.5% | 829 -198 | 320 -102 |
| 2022 | 39.6% 1% | 1,190 361 | 471 151 |
| 2023 | 36.8% -2.8% | 1,307 117 | 481 10 |
| 2024 | 35.4% -1.4% | 1,524 217 | 539 58 |
| 2025 | 41.3% 6% | 1,154 -370 | 477 -62 |
| 2026 | 43% 1.7% | 1,912 758 | 822 345 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 17.2%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 6.6%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 25.3%, and the overall enrollment rate increased to 10.9%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 6.6% | 17.2% | 373 | 64 |
| 2017 | 7.1% 0.5% | 19.8% 2.6% | 293 -80 | 58 -6 |
| 2018 | 10.9% 3.8% | 27.7% 7.8% | 264 -29 | 73 15 |
| 2019 | 8.3% -2.5% | 19.2% -8.4% | 395 131 | 76 3 |
| 2020 | 7.4% -0.9% | 18% -1.2% | 422 27 | 76 |
| 2021 | 10.1% 2.7% | 26.3% 8.2% | 320 -102 | 84 8 |
| 2022 | 7.8% -2.3% | 19.8% -6.5% | 471 151 | 93 9 |
| 2023 | 7.7% -0.2% | 20.8% 1% | 481 10 | 100 7 |
| 2024 | 6.7% -1% | 18.9% -1.9% | 539 58 | 102 2 |
| 2025 | 9.2% 2.5% | 22.2% 3.3% | 477 -62 | 106 4 |
| 2026 | 10.9% 1.7% | 25.3% 3.1% | 822 345 | 208 102 |