Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico School of Law law schools received 291 applications, admitted 235 students (acceptance rate: 80.8%), and enrolled 195 students (enrollment rate: 67%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 325, admissions totaled 200 (acceptance rate: 61.5%), and enrollments were 161 (enrollment rate: 49.5%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 80.8%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 61.5%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 80.8% | 291 | 235 |
| 2017 | 66.9% -13.8% | 245 -46 | 164 -71 |
| 2018 | 59.8% -7.2% | 251 6 | 150 -14 |
| 2019 | 62.9% 3.1% | 210 -41 | 132 -18 |
| 2020 | 64.9% 2.1% | 174 -36 | 113 -19 |
| 2021 | 54.6% -10.3% | 366 192 | 200 87 |
| 2022 | 40.8% -13.9% | 456 90 | 186 -14 |
| 2023 | 56.3% 15.5% | 382 -74 | 215 29 |
| 2024 | 39.9% -16.4% | 326 -56 | 130 -85 |
| 2025 | 44.3% 4.5% | 318 -8 | 141 11 |
| 2026 | 61.5% 17.2% | 325 7 | 200 59 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 83%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 67%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had decreased to around 80.5%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 49.5%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 67% | 83% | 235 | 195 |
| 2017 | 54.3% -12.7% | 81.1% -1.9% | 164 -71 | 133 -62 |
| 2018 | 49.8% -4.5% | 83.3% 2.2% | 150 -14 | 125 -8 |
| 2019 | 45.7% -4.1% | 72.7% -10.6% | 132 -18 | 96 -29 |
| 2020 | 52.3% 6.6% | 80.5% 7.8% | 113 -19 | 91 -5 |
| 2021 | 40.7% -11.6% | 74.5% -6% | 200 87 | 149 58 |
| 2022 | 37.9% -2.8% | 93% 18.5% | 186 -14 | 173 24 |
| 2023 | 41.1% 3.2% | 73% -20% | 215 29 | 157 -16 |
| 2024 | 33.7% -7.4% | 84.6% 11.6% | 130 -85 | 110 -47 |
| 2025 | 35.5% 1.8% | 80.1% -4.5% | 141 11 | 113 3 |
| 2026 | 49.5% 14% | 80.5% 0.4% | 200 59 | 161 48 |