Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Quinnipiac University School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Quinnipiac University School of Law law schools received 614 applications, admitted 387 students (acceptance rate: 63%), and enrolled 93 students (enrollment rate: 15.2%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 1,485, admissions totaled 640 (acceptance rate: 43.1%), and enrollments were 133 (enrollment rate: 9%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 63%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 43.1%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 63% | 614 | 387 |
| 2017 | 53.4% -9.6% | 710 96 | 379 -8 |
| 2018 | 57.5% 4.1% | 722 12 | 415 36 |
| 2019 | 64.5% 7% | 786 64 | 507 92 |
| 2020 | 57.9% -6.6% | 917 131 | 531 24 |
| 2021 | 60.2% 2.3% | 879 -38 | 529 -2 |
| 2022 | 58.4% -1.8% | 1,106 227 | 646 117 |
| 2023 | 67% 8.6% | 1,016 -90 | 681 35 |
| 2024 | 58.3% -8.7% | 984 -32 | 574 -107 |
| 2025 | 61.5% 3.1% | 1,082 98 | 665 91 |
| 2026 | 43.1% -18.4% | 1,485 403 | 640 -25 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 24%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 15.2%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had decreased to around 20.8%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 9%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 15.2% | 24% | 387 | 93 |
| 2017 | 13% -2.2% | 24.3% 0.2% | 379 -8 | 92 -1 |
| 2018 | 17% 4.1% | 29.6% 5.4% | 415 36 | 123 31 |
| 2019 | 14.4% -2.7% | 22.3% -7.4% | 507 92 | 113 -10 |
| 2020 | 15.5% 1.1% | 26.7% 4.4% | 531 24 | 142 29 |
| 2021 | 15.4% -0.1% | 25.5% -1.2% | 529 -2 | 135 -7 |
| 2022 | 11.4% -4% | 19.5% -6% | 646 117 | 126 -9 |
| 2023 | 12% 0.6% | 17.9% -1.6% | 681 35 | 122 -4 |
| 2024 | 11% -1% | 18.8% 0.9% | 574 -107 | 108 -14 |
| 2025 | 13.5% 2.5% | 22% 3.1% | 665 91 | 146 38 |
| 2026 | 9% -4.5% | 20.8% -1.2% | 640 -25 | 133 -13 |