Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Regent University School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Regent University School of Law law schools received 526 applications, admitted 285 students (acceptance rate: 54.2%), and enrolled 85 students (enrollment rate: 16.2%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 537, admissions totaled 238 (acceptance rate: 44.3%), and enrollments were 126 (enrollment rate: 23.5%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 54.2%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 44.3%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 54.2% | 526 | 285 |
| 2017 | 42.7% -11.5% | 494 -32 | 211 -74 |
| 2018 | 42.9% 0.2% | 450 -44 | 193 -18 |
| 2019 | 43.3% 0.4% | 626 176 | 271 78 |
| 2020 | 62.8% 19.5% | 427 -199 | 268 -3 |
| 2021 | 51.4% -11.4% | 436 9 | 224 -44 |
| 2022 | 39.7% -11.7% | 670 234 | 266 42 |
| 2023 | 41.3% 1.6% | 559 -111 | 231 -35 |
| 2024 | 40.9% -0.4% | 548 -11 | 224 -7 |
| 2025 | 44.3% 3.5% | 539 -9 | 239 15 |
| 2026 | 44.3% | 537 -2 | 238 -1 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 29.8%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 16.2%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 52.9%, and the overall enrollment rate increased to 23.5%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 16.2% | 29.8% | 285 | 85 |
| 2017 | 14.2% -2% | 33.2% 3.4% | 211 -74 | 70 -15 |
| 2018 | 20.2% 6% | 47.2% 14% | 193 -18 | 91 21 |
| 2019 | 15.3% -4.9% | 35.4% -11.7% | 271 78 | 96 5 |
| 2020 | 23.9% 8.6% | 38.1% 2.6% | 268 -3 | 102 6 |
| 2021 | 22.3% -1.6% | 43.3% 5.2% | 224 -44 | 97 -5 |
| 2022 | 18.2% -4% | 45.9% 2.6% | 266 42 | 122 25 |
| 2023 | 20.4% 2.2% | 49.4% 3.5% | 231 -35 | 114 -8 |
| 2024 | 19.7% -0.7% | 48.2% -1.1% | 224 -7 | 108 -6 |
| 2025 | 21.3% 1.6% | 48.1% -0.1% | 239 15 | 115 7 |
| 2026 | 23.5% 2.1% | 52.9% 4.8% | 238 -1 | 126 11 |