Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Robert H. McKinney School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Robert H. McKinney School of Law law schools received 806 applications, admitted 562 students (acceptance rate: 69.7%), and enrolled 254 students (enrollment rate: 31.5%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 904, admissions totaled 505 (acceptance rate: 55.9%), and enrollments were 273 (enrollment rate: 30.2%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 69.7%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 55.9%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 69.7% | 806 | 562 |
| 2017 | 57.6% -12.1% | 915 109 | 527 -35 |
| 2018 | 63.7% 6.1% | 873 -42 | 556 29 |
| 2019 | 59.6% -4.1% | 956 83 | 570 14 |
| 2020 | 62.3% 2.7% | 923 -33 | 575 5 |
| 2021 | 56% -6.3% | 881 -42 | 493 -82 |
| 2022 | 58.6% 2.7% | 904 23 | 530 37 |
| 2023 | 64.9% 6.2% | 791 -113 | 513 -17 |
| 2024 | 62.3% -2.6% | 907 116 | 565 52 |
| 2025 | 62.9% 0.6% | 782 -125 | 492 -73 |
| 2026 | 55.9% -7.1% | 904 122 | 505 13 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 45.2%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 31.5%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 54.1%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 30.2%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 31.5% | 45.2% | 562 | 254 |
| 2017 | 27.7% -3.9% | 48% 2.8% | 527 -35 | 253 -1 |
| 2018 | 27% -0.6% | 42.5% -5.6% | 556 29 | 236 -17 |
| 2019 | 25.8% -1.2% | 43.3% 0.9% | 570 14 | 247 11 |
| 2020 | 27.5% 1.7% | 44.2% 0.8% | 575 5 | 254 7 |
| 2021 | 27.1% -0.4% | 48.5% 4.3% | 493 -82 | 239 -15 |
| 2022 | 26% -1.1% | 44.3% -4.1% | 530 37 | 235 -4 |
| 2023 | 28.1% 2.1% | 43.3% -1.1% | 513 -17 | 222 -13 |
| 2024 | 27.5% -0.6% | 44.1% 0.8% | 565 52 | 249 27 |
| 2025 | 33.6% 6.2% | 53.5% 9.4% | 492 -73 | 263 14 |
| 2026 | 30.2% -3.4% | 54.1% 0.6% | 505 13 | 273 10 |