Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Rutgers Law School - Camden campus have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Rutgers Law School - Camden campus law schools received 2,539 applications, admitted 1,227 students (acceptance rate: 48.3%), and enrolled 355 students (enrollment rate: 14%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 4,305, admissions totaled 1,444 (acceptance rate: 33.5%), and enrollments were 482 (enrollment rate: 11.2%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 48.3%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 33.5%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 48.3% | 2,539 | 1,227 |
| 2017 | 51.5% 3.1% | 1,863 -676 | 959 -268 |
| 2018 | 48.2% -3.3% | 2,079 216 | 1,001 42 |
| 2019 | 48.8% 0.6% | 2,535 456 | 1,237 236 |
| 2020 | 44% -4.8% | 2,769 234 | 1,219 -18 |
| 2021 | 43.5% -0.5% | 3,055 286 | 1,330 111 |
| 2022 | 41.6% -1.9% | 3,541 486 | 1,474 144 |
| 2023 | 41.1% -0.6% | 3,181 -360 | 1,306 -168 |
| 2024 | 38.9% -2.2% | 3,251 70 | 1,264 -42 |
| 2025 | 38.2% -0.7% | 3,558 307 | 1,358 94 |
| 2026 | 33.5% -4.6% | 4,305 747 | 1,444 86 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 28.9%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 14%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 33.2%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 11.2%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 14% | 28.9% | 1,227 | 355 |
| 2017 | 17.1% 3.1% | 33.3% 4.3% | 959 -268 | 319 -36 |
| 2018 | 16.6% -0.5% | 34.6% 1.3% | 1,001 42 | 346 27 |
| 2019 | 15.7% -0.9% | 32.2% -2.4% | 1,237 236 | 398 52 |
| 2020 | 14.4% -1.3% | 32.7% 0.5% | 1,219 -18 | 398 |
| 2021 | 13.7% -0.6% | 31.5% -1.1% | 1,330 111 | 419 21 |
| 2022 | 12.7% -1% | 30.5% -1% | 1,474 144 | 450 31 |
| 2023 | 12% -0.8% | 29.1% -1.4% | 1,306 -168 | 380 -70 |
| 2024 | 12% 0.1% | 30.9% 1.8% | 1,264 -42 | 390 10 |
| 2025 | 11.6% -0.4% | 30.3% -0.5% | 1,358 94 | 412 22 |
| 2026 | 11.2% -0.4% | 33.2% 2.9% | 1,444 86 | 482 70 |