Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Saint Louis University School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Saint Louis University School of Law law schools received 806 applications, admitted 520 students (acceptance rate: 64.5%), and enrolled 170 students (enrollment rate: 21.1%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 941, admissions totaled 531 (acceptance rate: 56.4%), and enrollments were 221 (enrollment rate: 23.4%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 64.5%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 56.4%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 64.5% | 806 | 520 |
| 2017 | 60.8% -3.7% | 852 46 | 518 -2 |
| 2018 | 63.4% 2.6% | 830 -22 | 526 8 |
| 2019 | 64% 0.6% | 822 -8 | 526 |
| 2020 | 59.8% -4.2% | 834 12 | 499 -27 |
| 2021 | 61.7% 1.9% | 838 4 | 517 18 |
| 2022 | 60.4% -1.3% | 887 49 | 536 19 |
| 2023 | 61.2% 0.7% | 793 -94 | 485 -51 |
| 2024 | 61.9% 0.7% | 790 -3 | 489 4 |
| 2025 | 62% 0.1% | 785 -5 | 487 -2 |
| 2026 | 56.4% -5.6% | 941 156 | 531 44 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 32.7%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 21.1%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 41.4%, and the overall enrollment rate increased to 23.4%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 21.1% | 32.7% | 520 | 170 |
| 2017 | 21.5% 0.4% | 35.3% 2.6% | 518 -2 | 183 13 |
| 2018 | 19.8% -1.7% | 31.2% -4.1% | 526 8 | 164 -19 |
| 2019 | 21.4% 1.6% | 33.5% 2.3% | 526 | 176 12 |
| 2020 | 23.6% 2.2% | 39.5% 6% | 499 -27 | 197 21 |
| 2021 | 22.9% -0.7% | 37.1% -2.3% | 517 18 | 192 -5 |
| 2022 | 23.7% 0.8% | 39.2% 2% | 536 19 | 210 18 |
| 2023 | 23% -0.7% | 37.5% -1.6% | 485 -51 | 182 -28 |
| 2024 | 22.5% -0.4% | 36.4% -1.1% | 489 4 | 178 -4 |
| 2025 | 24.2% 1.7% | 39% 2.6% | 487 -2 | 190 12 |
| 2026 | 23.4% -0.8% | 41.4% 2.4% | 531 44 | 221 31 |