Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Salmon P. Chase College of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Salmon P. Chase College of Law law schools received 496 applications, admitted 409 students (acceptance rate: 82.5%), and enrolled 169 students (enrollment rate: 34.1%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 661, admissions totaled 388 (acceptance rate: 58.7%), and enrollments were 150 (enrollment rate: 22.2%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 82.5%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 58.7%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 82.5% | 496 | 409 |
| 2017 | 76.7% -5.8% | 498 2 | 382 -27 |
| 2018 | 68.6% -8.1% | 567 69 | 389 7 |
| 2019 | 67.9% -0.7% | 542 -25 | 368 -21 |
| 2020 | 68.7% 0.8% | 485 -57 | 333 -35 |
| 2021 | 65.3% -3.4% | 527 42 | 344 11 |
| 2022 | 65.2% -0.1% | 537 10 | 350 6 |
| 2023 | 60.6% -4.6% | 515 -22 | 312 -38 |
| 2024 | 71.9% 11.3% | 502 -13 | 361 49 |
| 2025 | 67.5% -4.5% | 507 5 | 342 -19 |
| 2026 | 58.7% -8.8% | 661 154 | 388 46 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 41.3%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 34.1%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had decreased to around 37.9%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 22.2%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 34.1% | 41.3% | 409 | 169 |
| 2017 | 25.1% -9% | 32.7% -8.6% | 382 -27 | 125 -44 |
| 2018 | 25.6% 0.5% | 37.3% 4.6% | 389 7 | 145 20 |
| 2019 | 25.8% 0.3% | 38% 0.8% | 368 -21 | 140 -5 |
| 2020 | 26% 0.2% | 37.8% -0.2% | 333 -35 | 126 -14 |
| 2021 | 23.3% -2.6% | 35.8% -2.1% | 344 11 | 123 -3 |
| 2022 | 26.4% 3.1% | 40.6% 4.8% | 350 6 | 142 19 |
| 2023 | 18.1% -8.4% | 29.8% -10.8% | 312 -38 | 93 -49 |
| 2024 | 24.9% 6.8% | 34.6% 4.8% | 361 49 | 125 32 |
| 2025 | 28.6% 3.7% | 42.4% 7.8% | 342 -19 | 145 20 |
| 2026 | 22.2% -6.4% | 37.9% -4.5% | 388 46 | 150 5 |