Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Sandra Day O'Connor College of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Sandra Day O'Connor College of Law law schools received 1,423 applications, admitted 616 students (acceptance rate: 43.3%), and enrolled 215 students (enrollment rate: 15.1%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 4,610, admissions totaled 912 (acceptance rate: 19.8%), and enrollments were 264 (enrollment rate: 5.7%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 43.3%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 19.8%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 43.3% | 1,423 | 616 |
| 2017 | 42.7% -0.6% | 1,860 437 | 794 178 |
| 2018 | 41.4% -1.3% | 2,056 196 | 851 57 |
| 2019 | 34.2% -7.2% | 3,363 1,307 | 1,151 300 |
| 2020 | 29.4% -4.8% | 3,710 347 | 1,091 -60 |
| 2021 | 26.2% -3.2% | 4,734 1,024 | 1,240 149 |
| 2022 | 20.6% -5.6% | 5,717 983 | 1,178 -62 |
| 2023 | 19.7% -1% | 5,546 -171 | 1,090 -88 |
| 2024 | 21.3% 1.6% | 4,178 -1,368 | 889 -201 |
| 2025 | 22.1% 0.8% | 4,118 -60 | 908 19 |
| 2026 | 19.8% -2.3% | 4,610 492 | 912 4 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 34.9%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 15.1%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had decreased to around 29%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 5.7%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 15.1% | 34.9% | 616 | 215 |
| 2017 | 12.3% -2.8% | 28.7% -6.2% | 794 178 | 228 13 |
| 2018 | 10.5% -1.8% | 25.3% -3.5% | 851 57 | 215 -13 |
| 2019 | 8.1% -2.4% | 23.5% -1.7% | 1,151 300 | 271 56 |
| 2020 | 7.3% -0.8% | 24.7% 1.1% | 1,091 -60 | 269 -2 |
| 2021 | 4.9% -2.3% | 18.8% -5.9% | 1,240 149 | 233 -36 |
| 2022 | 5.3% 0.4% | 25.7% 6.9% | 1,178 -62 | 303 70 |
| 2023 | 5.2% -0.1% | 26.2% 0.5% | 1,090 -88 | 286 -17 |
| 2024 | 4.7% -0.5% | 21.9% -4.3% | 889 -201 | 195 -91 |
| 2025 | 6% 1.3% | 27.3% 5.4% | 908 19 | 248 53 |
| 2026 | 5.7% -0.3% | 29% 1.6% | 912 4 | 264 16 |