Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Seattle University School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Seattle University School of Law law schools received 1,549 applications, admitted 903 students (acceptance rate: 58.3%), and enrolled 201 students (enrollment rate: 13%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 2,304, admissions totaled 897 (acceptance rate: 38.9%), and enrollments were 209 (enrollment rate: 9.1%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 58.3%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 38.9%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 58.3% | 1,549 | 903 |
| 2017 | 64.2% 5.9% | 1,504 -45 | 965 62 |
| 2018 | 67.2% 3.1% | 1,443 -61 | 970 5 |
| 2019 | 65.2% -2% | 1,419 -24 | 925 -45 |
| 2020 | 61.7% -3.5% | 1,381 -38 | 852 -73 |
| 2021 | 59.7% -2% | 1,408 27 | 840 -12 |
| 2022 | 52% -7.7% | 1,748 340 | 908 68 |
| 2023 | 54.9% 3% | 1,615 -133 | 887 -21 |
| 2024 | 52.3% -2.7% | 1,569 -46 | 820 -67 |
| 2025 | 53.2% 1% | 1,687 118 | 898 78 |
| 2026 | 38.9% -14.3% | 2,304 617 | 897 -1 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 22.3%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 13%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 23.3%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 9.1%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 13% | 22.3% | 903 | 201 |
| 2017 | 13.4% 0.4% | 20.8% -1.4% | 965 62 | 201 |
| 2018 | 13.5% 0.2% | 20.1% -0.7% | 970 5 | 195 -6 |
| 2019 | 15.2% 1.6% | 23.2% 3.1% | 925 -45 | 215 20 |
| 2020 | 16.4% 1.2% | 26.5% 3.3% | 852 -73 | 226 11 |
| 2021 | 15.4% -0.9% | 25.8% -0.7% | 840 -12 | 217 -9 |
| 2022 | 13.2% -2.3% | 25.3% -0.5% | 908 68 | 230 13 |
| 2023 | 13.7% 0.5% | 24.9% -0.4% | 887 -21 | 221 -9 |
| 2024 | 13.6% -0.1% | 26% 1.1% | 820 -67 | 213 -8 |
| 2025 | 12.3% -1.3% | 23.2% -2.8% | 898 78 | 208 -5 |
| 2026 | 9.1% -3.3% | 23.3% 0.1% | 897 -1 | 209 1 |