Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Seton Hall University School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Seton Hall University School of Law law schools received 1,544 applications, admitted 751 students (acceptance rate: 48.6%), and enrolled 151 students (enrollment rate: 9.8%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 2,714, admissions totaled 930 (acceptance rate: 34.3%), and enrollments were 300 (enrollment rate: 11.1%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 48.6%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 34.3%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 48.6% | 1,544 | 751 |
| 2017 | 52.1% 3.4% | 1,609 65 | 838 87 |
| 2018 | 48.6% -3.5% | 1,829 220 | 888 50 |
| 2019 | 48.6% | 2,187 358 | 1,062 174 |
| 2020 | 43.3% -5.3% | 2,078 -109 | 900 -162 |
| 2021 | 46.2% 2.9% | 2,028 -50 | 937 37 |
| 2022 | 48.7% 2.5% | 2,326 298 | 1,133 196 |
| 2023 | 40.3% -8.4% | 2,051 -275 | 826 -307 |
| 2024 | 45.6% 5.3% | 1,843 -208 | 840 14 |
| 2025 | 42.8% -2.8% | 2,302 459 | 986 146 |
| 2026 | 34.3% -8.6% | 2,714 412 | 930 -56 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 20.1%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 9.8%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 32.3%, and the overall enrollment rate increased to 11.1%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 9.8% | 20.1% | 751 | 151 |
| 2017 | 9.3% -0.5% | 17.8% -2.3% | 838 87 | 149 -2 |
| 2018 | 10.6% 1.3% | 21.9% 4.1% | 888 50 | 194 45 |
| 2019 | 11.2% 0.6% | 23% 1.1% | 1,062 174 | 244 50 |
| 2020 | 10.3% -0.9% | 23.7% 0.7% | 900 -162 | 213 -31 |
| 2021 | 12.3% 2.1% | 26.7% 3% | 937 37 | 250 37 |
| 2022 | 15.1% 2.7% | 30.9% 4.2% | 1,133 196 | 350 100 |
| 2023 | 10.1% -5% | 25.1% -5.8% | 826 -307 | 207 -143 |
| 2024 | 12.8% 2.7% | 28% 2.9% | 840 14 | 235 28 |
| 2025 | 12.1% -0.6% | 28.3% 0.3% | 986 146 | 279 44 |
| 2026 | 11.1% -1.1% | 32.3% 4% | 930 -56 | 300 21 |