Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Shepard Broad Law Center have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Shepard Broad Law Center law schools received 1,314 applications, admitted 703 students (acceptance rate: 53.5%), and enrolled 227 students (enrollment rate: 17.3%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 1,458, admissions totaled 690 (acceptance rate: 47.3%), and enrollments were 224 (enrollment rate: 15.2%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 53.5%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 47.3%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 53.5% | 1,314 | 703 |
| 2017 | 48.5% -5% | 1,356 42 | 658 -45 |
| 2018 | 52.2% 3.6% | 1,070 -286 | 558 -100 |
| 2019 | 45.7% -6.5% | 1,311 241 | 599 41 |
| 2020 | 50% 4.3% | 1,301 -10 | 650 51 |
| 2021 | 47.5% -2.5% | 1,255 -46 | 596 -54 |
| 2022 | 48.9% 1.4% | 1,382 127 | 676 80 |
| 2023 | 33.4% -15.5% | 1,269 -113 | 424 -252 |
| 2024 | 55.1% 21.7% | 1,272 3 | 701 277 |
| 2025 | 56.6% 1.5% | 1,316 44 | 745 44 |
| 2026 | 47.3% -9.3% | 1,458 142 | 690 -55 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 32.3%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 17.3%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had decreased to around 32.2%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 15.2%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 17.3% | 32.3% | 703 | 227 |
| 2017 | 16.5% -0.8% | 34% 1.8% | 658 -45 | 224 -3 |
| 2018 | 20.9% 4.4% | 40.1% 6.1% | 558 -100 | 224 |
| 2019 | 15% -5.9% | 32.9% -7.3% | 599 41 | 197 -27 |
| 2020 | 15.1% | 30.2% -2.7% | 650 51 | 196 -1 |
| 2021 | 15.2% 0.2% | 32.1% 1.9% | 596 -54 | 191 -5 |
| 2022 | 15.1% -0.1% | 30.9% -1.1% | 676 80 | 209 18 |
| 2023 | 17.4% 2.3% | 52.1% 21.2% | 424 -252 | 221 12 |
| 2024 | 16.8% -0.7% | 30.4% -21.7% | 701 277 | 213 -8 |
| 2025 | 15.9% -0.9% | 28.1% -2.3% | 745 44 | 209 -4 |
| 2026 | 15.2% -0.7% | 32.2% 4.1% | 690 -55 | 224 15 |